English (Clinical Psychology; Experimental Psychology; Diagnostic Aids (Psychology); Human Behaviour)
neurofeedback [correct, noun]; NF [correct, noun]; NFB [correct, noun]; neurobiofeedback [correct, noun]; neurotherapy [correct, noun]; neurofeedback therapy [correct, noun]; brainwave biofeedback [correct, noun]
DEF: The technique of making brain activity perceptible to the senses (as by recording brain waves with an electroencephalograph and presenting them visually or audibly) in order to consciously alter such activity.
CONT: Neurofeedback therapy is a noninvasive procedure that measures a patient's brainwaves and provides the patient with real-time feedback about how the brain is functioning.
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie expérimentale; Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie); Comportement humain)
neurothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; rétroaction cérébrale [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie de rétroaction neurologique [feminine noun]; neurofeedback [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique à visée thérapeutique par laquelle une personne module son activité cérébrale en temps réel en visionnant une représentation simplifiée de cette activité obtenue par électroencéphalogramme ou par imagerie fonctionnelle.
OBS: La rétroaction cérébrale s'applique par exemple aux fonctions cognitives et exécutives ou aux capacités d'autorégulation émotionnelle et comportementale.
OBS: rétroaction cérébrale : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 juin 2024.