English (Cognitive Psychology; Nervous System)
neurodivergent person [correct]
DEF: A person whose neurological functioning or behavioural traits differ from what is considered typical.
CONT: Being neurodivergent means having a brain that works differently from the average or "neurotypical" person. This may be differences in social preferences, ways of learning, ways of communicating and/or ways of perceiving the environment. Because of this, a neurodivergent person has different struggles and unique strengths. People who are neurodivergent can benefit from education and programs that help them develop their strengths ...
OBS: For example, a person with autism, dyslexia or attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder is a neurodivergent person.
OBS: The term "neurodiverse" is often mistakenly used to refer to a neurodivergent person. However, "neurodiverse" refers to the variety of neurological traits possesed by a group. A group is said to be neurodiverse when it is made up of neurodivergent people and neurotypical people, for example.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Système nerveux)
personne neuroatypique [correct, feminine noun]; personne neuro-atypique [correct, feminine noun]; personne neurodivergente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne dont les fonctions neurologiques ou les traits de comportement diffèrent de ce qui est considéré comme typique.
OBS: Le terme neuro-atypique a été créé par la communauté autistique pour qualifier les personnes qui ont un diagnostic de trouble du spectre de l'autisme. Depuis un certain nombre d'années, le terme neuro-atypique a pris une signification plus large, englobant les personnes qui présentent un trouble «dys» (dyslexie, dyspraxie, dyscalculie, etc.), un déficit de l'attention/hyperactivité, un haut potentiel ou une autre différence neurologique.
OBS: Le terme «neurodivers» est souvent utilisé à tort pour décrire une personne neuroatypique. Or, ce terme fait référence à la variété des caractéristiques neurologiques que possède un groupe de personnes. On dit d'un groupe qu'il est neurodivers lorsqu'il est composé, par exemple, de personnes neuroatypiques et de personnes neurotypiques.