English (Mental Disorders; Social Psychology)
community functioning [correct]
CONT: Community functioning depends on the person's ability or capacity to perform a particular behavior, willingness to perform the behavior, and environmental supports or constraints for performance.
OBS: In the assessment of community functioning, many domains may be relevant [such as] activities of daily living, social skills, ability to manage money, social supports, work skills, life satisfaction, family relationships, burden to family members, use of leisure time, physical health care, and personal safety.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie sociale)
fonctionnement dans la communauté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le fonctionnement [dans la communauté] d'un individu est [...] intimement lié à la perception qu'a son environnement social de son comportement (attentes externes) et qu'il a lui-même de son comportement (attentes internes).
OBS: [Un bon fonctionnement dans la communauté d'un individu peut être évalué à travers le] niveau de santé mentale et physique, [l']aptitude à gérer les problèmes de santé mentale, [les] habilités sociales, [l']utilisation de substances et [les] comportements problématiques.