English (Weapon Systems)
safe separation distance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The distance from the delivery system or launcher to the munition beyond which the hazards to the users and/or the delivery system resulting from functioning of the munition system are acceptable.
OBS: safe separation distance: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
distance de sécurité au largage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre le système de largage ou le lanceur et la munition au-delà de laquelle les risques pour les utilisateurs [ou] le système de largage résultant du fonctionnement du système de munition sont acceptables.
OBS: distance de sécurité au largage : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
distancia de seguridad de lanzamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia entre el sistema de lanzamiento y el arma más allá de la que se pueden aceptar los riesgos que implica el funcionamiento (detonación).