English (Nervous System; Human Behaviour)
neurobehavioral functioning [correct]
CONT: In defining neurobehavioral functioning, we refer to behaviors such as difficulties with attention, impulsivity, hyperactivity, performance skill difficulties, and aggression in addition to executive functioning abilities. The term executive functioning encompasses skills necessary for attention, planning and execution of tasks, set shifting, analysis, self-regulation and self-monitoring in addition to working memory.
French (Système nerveux; Comportement humain)
fonctionnement neurocomportemental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La maturation du système de veille-sommeil et la consolidation du sommeil nocturne constituent un processus rapide et de premier plan dans la petite enfance. Ce processus est influencé par le contexte psychosocial de l'enfant et a un impact significatif sur le fonctionnement neurocomportemental et émotif de ce dernier.