English (Human Behaviour; Sociology of persons with a disability)
functioning [correct]
CONT: Functioning encompasses body functions, activities and participation in all aspects of society.
French (Comportement humain; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fonctionnement se rapporte aux fonctions organiques, aux activités de la personne et à la participation au sein de la société.