English (Muscles and Tendons; Orthodontics)
orofacial myofunctional therapy [correct]; OMT [correct]; myofunctional therapy [correct]
CONT: Myofunctional therapy is an exercise training program for the muscles around your face, mouth, and tongue. These exercises are designed to improve issues with talking, eating, or breathing. Research has found that myofunctional therapy may also be an effective treatment for sleep-disordered breathing.
CONT: Orofacial myofunctional therapy is painless and the exercises are relatively simple. When certain muscles of the face are activated and functioning properly, other muscles will follow suit until proper coordination of the tongue and facial muscles is attained.
French (Muscles et tendons; Orthodontie)
thérapie myofonctionnelle orofaciale [correct, feminine noun]; TMO [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie myofonctionnelle bucco-faciale [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie myofonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la TMO a démontré des améliorations dans les structures et fonctions du visage, y compris la croissance mandibulaire, les dysfonctionnements de la langue, la déglutition infantile, la respiration et l'apparence du visage.