English (Genetics; Plant Biology; Collaboration with the FAO)
anti-sense gene [correct]
CONT: An anti-sense gene is a copy of the gene of interest, but with a back-to-front genetic sequence. RNA [ribonucleic acid] produced from this gene binds to RNA produced from the original gene, and this RNA hybrid is degraded by the plant cell, effectively preventing the original gene from functioning.
French (Génétique; Biologie végétale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
gène anti-sens [correct, masculine noun]