English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Dietetics)
macromineral [correct]; major mineral [correct]
CONT: The body requires a number of minerals in order to maintain its proper functioning. The minerals are used for a variety of physiological processes such as building blood and bone, making hormones, regulating heartbeat, and more. There are two types of minerals. Macrominerals are needed in large amounts. Trace minerals are needed in very small amounts. The macrominerals are calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, sodium, potassium, chloride, and sulfur. The trace minerals are iron, manganese, copper, iodine, zinc, cobalt, fluoride, and selenium.
OBS: Macrominerals are typically needed at levels higher than 100 mg [milligrams]/day ...
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Diététique)
macrominéral [correct, masculine noun]