English (Artificial Intelligence; Nervous System)
neoconnectionism [correct]; neo-connectionism [correct]
CONT: Neo-connectionism. A theory arising from the fields of cognitive science and neuroscience, neo-connectionism proposes to develop computer models that aim to simulate learning by formal neural networks, the organization and functioning of which have been designed by analogy with physiological neural systems.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Système nerveux)
néo-connexionnisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Théorie née dans le domaine des sciences cognitives et des neurosciences, le néo-connexionnisme propose d'élaborer des modèles informatiques qui visent à simuler des phénomènes d'apprentissage par des réseaux de neurones formels, dont l'organisation et le fonctionnement ont été pensés par analogie avec les systèmes neuronaux physiologiques.