English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Pricing Theory; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
marginal consumer [correct]
CONT: The theory of the marginal consumer holds that a subset of better informed consumers can create a globally more efficient market through their purchase decisions.... these "market mavens" are essential to the successful functioning of the choice system given the empirically documented low quantity and quality of information possessed by the average consumer.
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Théorie des prix; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
consommateur marginal [correct, masculine noun]; consommatrice marginale [correct, feminine noun]