English (Electronic Defects and Failures; Security)
common-mode failure [correct]; common mode failure [correct]
DEF: A failure that results in a number of devices in a system or systems not functioning in their intended manner.
CONT: Examples of common mode failure causes include environmental conditions, design deficiency, manufacturing deficiency, construction deficiency, operation or maintenance error, natural phenomena, man-induced phenomena, and fires.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Sécurité)
défaillance de mode commun [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condition qui se traduit par le fonctionnement anormal d'un certain nombre d'appareils dans un ou plusieurs systèmes [...]
OBS: Les causes de ce type de défaillance comprennent, entre autres, les conditions environnementales, les défauts de conception, de fabrication et de construction, les erreurs humaines au niveau de l'exploitation et de l'entretien, les phénomènes naturels et provoqués par l'homme et les incendies.
Spanish (Defectos y fallas electrónicos; Seguridad)
fallo de modo común [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fallo de dos o más ESC [estructuras, sistemas y componentes] de la misma forma o modo debido a una única causa o suceso.