English (Psychoses; Clinical Psychology)
positive symptom [correct]
CONT: ... positive symptoms [are] those that add to or distort [a] person's normal functioning.
OBS: Positive symptoms include delusion (fixed beliefs not based in fact) and hallucinations (hearing, seeing, tasting, smelling or feeling something that isn’t actually there).
OBS: positive symptom: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Psychoses; Psychologie clinique)
symptôme positif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les symptômes positifs [sont des] symptômes qui s'ajoutent aux comportements habituels d'une personne ou qui les altèrent.
OBS: À cette catégorie appartiennent les idées délirantes (idées sans fondements dans la réalité [...]) et les hallucinations (perceptions auditives, visuelles, gustatives, olfactives et tactiles sans fondement dans la réalité).
OBS: symptôme positif : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.