English (Signals (Military); Military Communications)
preliminary call [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A call made to an addressee prior to transmitting a message.
OBS: A preliminary call is made to verify the addressee is ready to receive the call and/or that the circuit is functioning.
OBS: preliminary call: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Transmissions militaires)
appel préliminaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appel que l'on fait à un destinataire avant de transmettre un message.
OBS: Un appel préliminaire sert à vérifier si le destinataire est prêt à répondre à l'appel ou si le circuit fonctionne.
OBS: appel préliminaire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions.