English (Genetics; Evolution (Biology))
intraspecific diversity [correct]
CONT: Biodiversity–ecosystem functioning relationships are generally investigated at the interspecific level, although intraspecific diversity(i. e. within‐species diversity) is increasingly perceived as an important ecological facet of biodiversity.
CONT: ... the two facets of intraspecific diversity (richness and variation) can both strongly affect community and ecosystem dynamics, which reveals the pivotal role of within‐species biodiversity for understanding ecological dynamics.
French (Génétique; Évolution (Biologie))
diversité intraspécifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la diversité intraspécifique [...] renvoie aux différences génétiques d'une même espèce. Par exemple, si les orignaux se ressemblent tous beaucoup, ils ne sont pas identiques. Cela signifie que certains orignaux s'adaptent mieux que d'autres aux changements de leur environnement.