English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
survivor of abuse [correct]; abuse survivor [correct]; survivor of maltreatment [correct]; maltreatment survivor [correct]
CONT: Intimate partner violence often has a negative effect on the mental health and social functioning of survivors. While most survivors of abuse express a strong interest in receiving psychological support, court-based mental health services are often limited, and counsellors may not have specialized training in IPV [intimate partner violence].
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
survivant de maltraitance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; survivante de maltraitance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: survivant de maltraitance; survivante de maltraitance : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).