English (Military Organization; Demolition (Military); Weapon Systems; Fires and Explosions)
explosive ordnance disposal advisor [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; EOD advisor [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A person who is sufficiently qualified in explosive ordnance disposal to be able to advise the commander on explosive ordnance disposal activities and contribute to all staff functions through all phases of the operations.
OBS: explosive ordnance disposal advisor; EOD advisor: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Destruction (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes; Feux et explosions)
conseiller en traitement des dispositifs explosifs [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; conseillère en traitement des dispositifs explosifs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui possède le niveau de qualifications requises pour conseiller le commandement sur les actions de traitement des dispositifs explosifs et apporter sa contribution à toutes les fonctions de l'état-major et dans toutes les phases des opérations.
OBS: conseiller en traitement des dispositifs explosifs : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.