English (Life Cycle (Informatics); IT Security)
reverse engineering [correct, noun]
CONT: Reverse engineering is a technique [used for] understanding the structure of a semiconductor device and its functions. In case of an ASIC [application specific integrated circuit] or a custom IC [integrated circuit], that means extracting information about the location of all the transistors and interconnections. In order to succeed, a general knowledge of IC and VLSI [very large scale integration] design is required. All the layers formed during chip fabrication are removed one by one in reverse order and photographed to determine the internal structure of the chip.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
rétro-ingénierie [correct, feminine noun]; ingénierie inverse [correct, feminine noun]; rétroconception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations d'analyse d'un logiciel ou d'un matériel destinées à retrouver le processus de sa conception et de sa fabrication, ainsi que les modalités de son fonctionnement.
CONT: La rétro-ingénierie est utilisée depuis très longtemps dans tous les domaines des objets manufacturés. Ses objectifs sont de comprendre ce que le système fait, de comprendre comment le système fonctionne, de comprendre comment le système a été conçu, d'être capable de copier ou répliquer une partie ou l'ensemble du système, de modifier la fonctionnalité du système, d'avoir accès à une information secrète (typiquement des clés de chiffrements ou des identifiants), de valider ou vérifier un design [...]
OBS: rétro-ingénierie; ingénierie inverse : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er janvier 2013.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
ingeniería inversa [correct, feminine noun]