English (Small Arms)
test firing [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The firing of a weapon under controlled conditions to ensure it functions in accordance with specifications.
OBS: test firing: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
tir d'essai [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tir d'une arme dans des conditions prescrites pour s'assurer qu'elle fonctionne conformément aux spécifications.
OBS: tir d'essai : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.