English (Computer Programs and Programming)
program specification [correct, standardized]
DEF: A document that describes the structure and functions of a program in sufficient detail to permit programming and to facilitate maintenance.
OBS: program specification: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
dossier de programmation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; spécification de programme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Document décrivant minutieusement les fonctions spécifiées dans un programme afin d'en permettre la production et d'en faciliter la maintenance.
OBS: dossier de programmation; spécification de programme : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
especificación de programa [correct, feminine noun]