English (Types of Concrete; Man-Made Construction Materials)
smart concrete [correct, noun]; intelligent concrete [correct, noun]
DEF: Smart concrete, also known as "intelligent concrete, "is a new type of construction material that goes beyond traditional concrete. It integrates technology into the mix, allowing it to perform functions like self-healing, temperature regulation, and even structural monitoring. This is possible due to the addition of materials like fibers, sensors, and nanomaterials that help the concrete respond to external conditions.
French (Sortes de béton; Matériaux de construction artificiels)
béton intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; béton smart [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
OBS: Béton intégrant des technologies lui permettant de réagir à son environnement, de surveiller son propre état et de se réparer automatiquement.