English (Religion (General))
regular minister [correct, noun]
CONT: A "regular minister" is a person who is authorized or empowered to perform spiritual duties, conduct religious services, administer sacraments and carry out similar religious functions. Religious functions may include participation in the conduct of religious services, the administration of some of the rituals, ordinances or sacraments, and pastoral responsibilities to specific segments of the religious organization; is appointed or recognized by a body or person with the legitimate authority to appoint or ordain ministers on behalf of or within the religious denomination; and is in a position or appointment of some permanence.... In the absence of a legitimate appointment or recognition, the mere performance of the duties of a minister will not suffice to constitute a "regular minister. "
French (Religion (Généralités))
ministre régulier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un «ministre régulier» est une personne qui est autorisée ou habilitée à exercer des fonctions spirituelles, célébrer des services religieux, administrer des sacrements et effectuer des fonctions religieuses semblables. Les fonctions religieuses peuvent inclure la participation à la célébration de services religieux, l'accomplissement de certains rites, ordinations ou sacrements et les responsabilités pastorales assumées à l'égard de différents secteurs de l'organisation religieuse; est nommée ou reconnue par un organisme ou une personne qui détient le pouvoir légitime de nommer ou d'ordonner des ministres au nom de la confession religieuse; occupe ou est nommée avec une certaine permanence à un poste. [...] En l'absence d'une nomination ou d'une reconnaissance légitime, le simple fait d'exécuter les fonctions d'un ministre sera insuffisant pour faire d'une personne un «ministre régulier».