English (Genetics)
prime editing [correct, noun]; search-and-replace editing [noun]
CONT: Prime editing ... uses exogenous reverse transcriptase activity to "write" DNA edits directly into genomic DNA ...
CONT: Prime editing is [an] innovative gene editing technique that allows for precise modifications to the DNA sequence, including insertions, deletions and substitutions, without the need for double-strand breaks. It combines the functions of a catalytically impaired Cas9 enzyme(nickase) and a reverse transcriptase enzyme, along with a unique RNA [ribonucleic acid] molecule called prime editing guide RNA(pegRNA).
French (Génétique)
réécriture par matrice d'acide ribonucléique [correct, feminine noun]; réécriture par matrice d'ARN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réécriture génomique qui consiste à incorporer au génome une séquence d'ADN issue de la transcription inverse in situ d'une matrice d'ARN [acide ribonucléique].
OBS: réécriture par matrice d'ARN : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 avril 2022.