English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; IT Security)
invasive reverse engineering [correct, noun]; destructive reverse engineering [correct, noun]
CONT: Invasive techniques can be used to reverse engineer gate-level circuit functions. Invasive reverse engineering works by decapsulating the chip and imaging and removing each layer in succession to reveal the layers below for imaging.
CONT: Reverse engineering of an integrated circuit (IC) aims to reconstruct a behavioral model of the design implemented in the IC. Destructive reverse engineering is an expensive and tedious process which leaves the IC under test unusable …
OBS: Invasive reverse engineering involves the destruction of the integrated circuit and causes irreversible damage.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Sécurité des TI)
rétro-ingénierie invasive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les étapes de la rétro-ingénierie invasive sont les suivantes : suppression du boîtier (package removal) et extraction de la puce par abrasion chimique et/ou thermique, découpage hiérarchique des métallisations (delayering), analyse par traitement d'image (imaging), annotation, création du schéma de câblage des transistors (schematic read-back), analyse finale.
OBS: La rétro-ingénierie invasive entraîne la destruction des circuits intégrés et cause des dommages irréversibles.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Seguridad de IT)
ingeniería inversa invasiva [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La ingeniería inversa invasiva implica la destrucción del circuito integrado y causa daños irreversibles.