English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
lipid [correct, noun]
CONT: A lipid is generally considered to be any molecule that is insoluble in water and soluble in organic solvents.
CONT: ... major lipid classes include fatty acids, phospholipids, triglycerides, sterols and waxes. They all have different chemical structures that determine their biophysical properties and biological functions. Lipids are used as building blocks for the formation of cellular membranes; they play a role in energy storage and act as important signalling molecules.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
lipide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La propriété commune à tous les lipides est leur insolubilité en milieu aqueux. Les lipides, très peu solubles ou totalement insolubles dans l'eau, deviennent solubles dans des solvants organiques tels le chloroforme, l'éther ou le benzène.
OBS: Ils ont de très nombreuses fonctions : réserve énergétique (tissu adipeux, graines oléagineuses), protection thermique (pannicule adipeux), constituant des cellules (phospholipides membranaires), information (eicosanoïdes), locomotion (spermaceti du Cachalot), protection (cires végétales).
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología molecular)
lípido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los compuestos que, con variedades estructurales, tienen como característica común la presencia de ácidos grasos de cadena larga.
CONT: Triacilgliceroles, fosfoglicéridos, esfingomielinas, gangliosidos, esteres de colesterol, etc., figuran entre los lípidos de mayor significación biológica.