English (The Executive (Constitutional Law))
authority [correct]
CONT: An authority is a body charged with the power and duty of exercising prescribed functions.
OBS: Often used interchangeably with competence, jurisdiction or power, g.v.
French (Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel))
autorité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Corps ayant le pouvoir et le devoir d'exercer des fonctions.
Spanish (Poder ejecutivo (Derecho constitucional))
autoridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Persona que goza de mando o jurisdicción otorgados legalmente.