English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
intermeddling [correct, noun]
OBS: A person who intrudes and intermeddles with the estate of a testator or intestate without having been appointed an executor or without having obtained letters of administration from a competent court, makes him(sic) liable as an executor "de son tort"(there being no term administrator "de son tort"). The slightest intermeddling with the assets in such a way as to signify an assumption of authority or an intention to assume the functions of an executor may make a person an executor "de son tort"....(Anger & Honsberger, Canadian Law of Real Property, 1959, p. 276)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
immixtion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: immixtion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).