English (Heraldry)
Court of the Lord Lyon [correct]; Lyon Court of Arms [correct]
CONT: It having become necessary that some authority should be established to regulate the wearing of arms, to preserve a record of the rights of families to the same, to assign armorial ensigns to such persons as should be considered worthy to bear such and to prevent the unwarrantable assumption of the same, King Richard III. by Royal Charter in 1483 incorporated the College of Arms of Heralds’ College, which exercises control over the use of armorial bearings in England. Similar functions are discharged in Scotland by the Court of the Lord Lyon, and in Ireland by the Office of Arms. No arms are of any legal authority or are of any value unless they are recorded in one of these offices.
French (Héraldique)
Cour de Lord Lyon [feminine noun]
CONT: Autorisé par l'ARC [Aviation royale du Canada] et enregistré à la Cour de Lord Lyon, roi d'armes d'Écosse.
OBS: L'équivalent français est tiré d'un document intitulé Symbols of Nationhood/Les Symboles de la Nation.