English (Taxation)
supranationalism
DEF: Power exercised by international institutions to make majority vote decisions that are binding upon all member states or their citizens. Supranationalism involves a transfer of decision-making authority in agreed areas from constituent units to a central body. Members must accept supranational decisions or withdraw from the system. Decisions may be made either by representatives of member governments or by an institution that functions as an integral unit of the international arrangement.
French (Fiscalité)
supranationalité [feminine noun]
DEF: Le terme s'applique à une communauté instituée entre États, indique que ses organes sont investis de pouvoirs qu'ils exercent directement sur les membres de ces États.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
supranacionalidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la adecuada respuesta regional al Estado nacional que ya no es por más tiempo capaz de realizar los objetivos de bienestar dentro de sus propias fronteras nacionales [...]. El advenimiento de la supranacionalidad simboliza la victoria de la economía sobre la política, sobre ese familiar nacionalismo etnocéntrico que subordina la mantequilla a los cañones, la razón a la pasión, las exigencias estadísticas a las demandas pasionales.
CONT: Posteriormente, este autor [Haas] irá variando su modelo de comunidad política integradora, hasta considerar la supranacionalidad como el modelo hacia el que tiende el proceso de integración.