English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
selection guideline [correct]
CONT: Selection Guidelines describe the level in general terms and describe the scope and complexity of functions normally found at the level, the degree of supervision or direction normally received, and the authority and responsibility normally assumed.
OBS: Not to be confused with "selection profile".
OBS: This term is used only in connection with level standards and will become obsolete with the conversion of all classification and selection standards to the combined format.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
principe directeur de sélection [correct, masculine noun]; ligne directrice relative à la sélection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principes directeurs de sélection donnent une description générale du niveau et précisent la portée et la complexité des fonctions que comporte normalement ce niveau, le degré de supervision ou de direction que l'employé y reçoit normalement, ainsi que le degré d'autorité et de responsabilité qu'il y exerce normalement.