English (Civil Engineering)
civil engineering industry [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... the building and civil engineering industries.
OBS: civil engineering : The planning, design, construction, and management of all types of works and facilities, including buildings and structures, transportation facilities, water resource development projects, power generation plants, and other facilities for enhancement of the environment. These functions are generally categorized as public works, although the civil engineer also serves industry and private clients.
OBS: In British usage, the term "civil engineering industry" is a perfect match for the French term "industrie des Travaux publics", for both exclude the field of building construction. In American usage, however, the term "civil engineering industry" has a wider meaning, since it includes the field of building construction, which makes it more or less synonymous with the term "construction industry".
French (Génie civil)
industrie des Travaux publics [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; industrie des T.P. [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'industrie des Travaux publics a pour objet la réalisation, sous forme d'ouvrages de Génie civil ou de prestations (à l'exclusion des ouvrages de bâtiment, gros œuvre et second œuvre), de l'ensemble des travaux immobiliers destinés aux infrastructure et aux équipements indispensables aux besoins des diverses activités humaines, lesquels s'expriment dans les sections économiques de l'urbanisme, des transports de toute nature, de l'énergie sous toutes ses formes, des sports et des loisirs, de l'hygiène publique, de l'agriculture et des forêts (Génie rural), de la protection civile et militaire, de l'industrie et du commerce.
OBS: Cette conception très élargie de l'industrie des T.P. n'est pas admise par tous. Les juristes continuent à lier la notion de Travaux publics à la nature des contrats; ils distinguent les marchés publics de travaux et les marchés privés, cette classification étant exclusive quelle que soit la nature des travaux ou des prestations.