English (Risks and Threats (Security); Sociology; Social Psychology)
resilience [correct, standardized]; resiliency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a system, community or society exposed to hazards to withstand and cope with them, adapt to their effects and recover quickly and effectively, including by preserving and restoring its essential structures and functions through risk management.
OBS: Resilience is built through a process of empowering citizens, responders, organizations, communities, governments, systems and society to share the responsibility of keeping hazards from becoming disasters.
OBS: resilience: term standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: resilience; resiliency: terms standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sociologie; Psychologie sociale)
résilience [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité d'un système, d'une communauté ou d'une société exposée aux aléas d'y résister et d'y faire face, de s'adapter à leurs effets et de s'en relever rapidement et efficacement, notamment en préservant et en rétablissant ses structures et fonctions essentielles par la gestion du risque.
OBS: La résilience est possible en permettant aux citoyens, aux intervenants, aux organisations, aux communautés, aux gouvernements, aux systèmes et à la société en général de partager la responsabilité d'éviter que la manifestation d'un danger ne tourne en catastrophe.
OBS: résilience : terme normalisé par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Sociología; Psicología social)
resiliencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de un sistema, comunidad o sociedad potencialmente expuestas a amenazas a adaptarse, resistiendo o cambiando con el fin de alcanzar y mantener un nivel aceptable en su funcionamiento y estructura.
OBS: Se determina por el grado en el cual el sistema social es capaz de auto-organizarse para incrementar su capacidad de aprendizaje sobre desastres pasados con el fin de lograr una mejor protección futura y mejorar las medidas de reducción de riesgo de desastres.