English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
communications staff [correct]; communications personnel [correct]
CONT: Communications staff provides support to the institution in achieving corporate objectives, developing policies and programs, in assessing major issues and determining the institution's response. In allocating resources to communications, institutions should ensure a balance of professional resources among the principal elements of the communications functions : research and analysis; advice; planning; and management of communications.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
personnel des communications [correct, masculine noun]; préposés aux communications [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le personnel des communications assure le soutien voulu à l'institution pour la réalisation des objectifs globaux, l'élaboration des politiques et des programmes, l'évaluation des questions d'actualité et l'établissement de la ligne de conduite de l'institution. Au moment d'allouer des ressources aux communications, les institutions devraient veiller à la répartition équilibrée des ressources professionnelles entre les principaux éléments de la fonction de communication : recherche et analyse, prestation de conseils, planification et gestion des communications.
OBS: personnel des communications : terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications.