English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics)
power thermal management system [correct]; PTMS [correct]
OBS: This highly sophisticated system [power thermal management system] is the powerhouse of the aircraft and combines, in a single system, the functions of auxiliary and emergency power, engine start and environmental controls. This system will be used for all variants of the F-35 and is an industry first in the integration of both electronic environmental controls and electric power systems.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique)
système de gestion thermique de l’électricité [correct, masculine noun]; SGTE [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce système [système de gestion thermique de l’électricité] hautement sophistiqué, source d'énergie de l'appareil, regroupe en un seul système les fonctions d'alimentation auxiliaire et d'alimentation électrique de secours, de même que les contrôles de démarrage et le système de régulation climatique. Il sera utilisé dans toutes les variantes de l'appareil F-35. L'intégration du système électronique de régulation climatique au système d'alimentation électrique est une première dans l'industrie.