English (Collaboration with the FAO; International Bodies (Intl. Law); Law of the Sea; Commercial Fishing)
fishery body [correct]
CONT: An assessment of the effectiveness of fishery bodies shows a high degree of variability in performance, with a number of them being handicapped in the execution of their mandated functions. Although some bodies are inactive or virtually dormant, others have been engaged in fisheries management in search of innovative international arrangements.
OBS: Fishery body is broadly defined to mean fishery commission, committee, organization, agency or council. It may be constituted to have competence over a geographic area (a region or a larger area) or designated [species].
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Organismes internationaux (Droit); Droit de la mer; Pêche commerciale)
organe des pêches [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Organismos internacionales (Derecho internacional); Derecho del mar; Pesca comercial)
organismo encargado de la pesca [masculine noun]