English (Labour and Employment; Federal Administration)
co-regulation
DEF: A system of shared regulatory responsibilities in which an industry association or professional group will assume some regulatory functions, such as surveillance and enforcement or setting of regulatory standards.
French (Travail et emploi; Administration fédérale)
co-réglementation [feminine noun]
DEF: Système dans lequel les responsabilités réglementaires sont partagées, une organisation professionnelle assumant certaines fonctions réglementaires telles que la surveillance ainsi que la définition ou l'application des normes réglementaires.