English (Translation (General))
be deemed to be a part-time member [correct]
CONT: A person who ceases to be a member for any reason other than removal may, at the request of the Chairperson, within eight weeks after ceasing to be a member, carry out and complete any functions or responsibilities that the person would otherwise have had in connection with any matter that came before the [Public Service Labour Relations] Board while the person was still a member and in respect of which there was any proceeding in which the person participated as a member. For that purpose, the person is deemed to be a part-time member. [Public Service Modernization Act]
French (Traduction (Généralités))
être réputé être un commissaire à temps partiel [correct]
CONT: Le commissaire qui, pour tout motif autre que la révocation, cesse de faire partie de la Commission peut, sur demande du président et dans un délai de huit semaines après la cessation de ses fonctions, s'acquitter intégralement des fonctions ou des responsabilités qui auraient été alors les siennes en ce qui concerne toute affaire soumise à la Commission [des relations de travail dans la fonction publique] avant qu'il ne cesse d'y siéger et ayant déjà fait l'objet d'une procédure à laquelle il a participé en sa qualité de membre. Il est alors réputé être un commissaire à temps partiel. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique]