English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Structure; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
matrix organization [correct]; matrix management [correct]
DEF: An administrative practice of assigning line and staff supervisors and employees to perform their own special tasks or duties in a number of different functions or levels of responsibilities for the accomplishment of specific short or long-range programs or projects in an organization.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Structures de l'entreprise; Structures de l'administration publique)
organisation en matrice [correct, feminine noun]; gestion matricielle [correct, feminine noun]; organisation matricielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de gestion selon lequel les cadres hiérarchiques et consultatifs ainsi que leurs employés sont affectés, pour des projets spécifiques ou à court terme, à des fonctions et à des niveaux de responsabilité différents.