English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Citizenship and Immigration)
functus officio principle [correct]; principle of functus officio [correct]
CONT: The principle of functus officio is that, unless specified by statute or regulation, once a decision is made, the decision maker's task is over and there is only limited ability to re-open that decision.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Citoyenneté et immigration)
principe de dessaisissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sauf disposition contraire d'une loi ou d'un règlement, le principe de dessaisissement réside dans le fait qu'une fois la décision rendue, la tâche du décideur est terminée, et il ne dispose que d'un pouvoir très limité pour réviser sa décision.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.