English (Investment; Taxation)
mutual fund corporation [correct]
DEF: ... a body corporate whose activities are limited to the investing of the funds of the body corporate, and includes a body corporate that is an issuer of securities that entitle the holder to receive, on demand, or within a specified period after demand, an amount computed by reference to the value of a proportionate interest in the whole or in a part of the net assets, including a separate fund or trust account, of the issuer of the securities. [Bank Act]
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act s.131.
French (Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
société de fonds mutuels [correct, feminine noun]; société de placement à capital variable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: La personne morale dont l'activité se limite au placement de ses fonds. Est assimilée à une société de fonds mutuel la personne morale qui émet des titres autorisant leurs détenteurs à recevoir, sur demande ou dans le délai spécifié après la demande, un montant calculé sur la base d'un droit proportionnel à tout ou partie des capitaux propres de l'émetteur, y compris tout fonds distinct ou compte en fiducie. [Loi sur les banques]
OBS: «Société de placement à capital variable» est le terme utilisé dans la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 131.