English (Government Accounting)
account for losses [correct]
OBS: Warrants cannot be used to reimburse a fund or account for losses, obsolete inventory, etc. nor can the existing limits be raised.
OBS: See chapter VI.60.1 in source CSS-5.
French (Comptabilité publique)
compte de pertes