English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
trust account [correct]
DEF: An account established to record the deposit of money in the Consolidated Revenue Fund, or the receipt of securities, when these funds must be administered by the Government of Canada according to specific terms and conditions of a trust agreement or legislation establishing a fiduciary relationship. The funds remain the property of the beneficiary and consequently represent a financial obligation of the Government of Canada.
OBS: trust account: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
PHR: establish a trust account
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
compte en fiducie [correct, masculine noun]; compte de fiducie [masculine noun]; compte de gestion de patrimoine [masculine noun]
DEF: Compte servant à comptabiliser les dépôts au Trésor ou les titres reçus, si ces fonds doivent être administrés par l'État selon les conditions particulières d'une entente de fiducie ou d'une loi établissant une relation de fiduciaire. Les fonds appartiennent toujours au bénéficiaire et, en conséquence, équivalent à une obligation financière pour l'État canadien.
OBS: compte de fiducie; compte de gestion de patrimoine : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
PHR: créer un compte en fiducie
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Contabilidad pública)
cuenta en fideicomiso [feminine noun]