English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Investment)
quota in the General Account [correct]
CONT: A country's quota in the General Account determines its voting power in the [International Monetary] Fund and the scale of its access to the Fund's resources. Canada's quota was initially set at the equivalent of SDR [Special Drawing Rights] 300 million in February 1947; subsequently, increases in members’ quotas have brought Canada's quota up to SDR 2, 941. 0 million or 3. 3 per cent of total subscriptions to the Fund.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Investissements et placements)
quote-part au Compte général [correct, feminine noun]