English (Government Accounting)
subscription to the International Monetary Fund [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The recorded value of Canada’s quota in the capital of the International Monetary Fund (IMF). The subscription is expressed in terms of special drawings.
OBS: subscription to the International Monetary Fund : Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology(SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
souscription au Fonds monétaire international [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur comptabilisée de la quote-part du Canada dans le capital du Fonds monétaire international (FMI). La souscription est exprimée en droits de tirage spéciaux.
OBS: souscription au Fonds monétaire international : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.