English (Government Accounting)
allowance for conditional benefits - Veterans' Land Act Fund advances [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The accumulated net provisions for benefits to veterans in the form of forgiveness of loans authorized by the Veterans Land Act. These benefits come into effect only after certain conditions are fulfilled by the veterans.
OBS: allowance for conditional benefits-Veterans’ Land Act Fund advances : Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology(SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
provisions pour prestations conditionnelles - avances à la Caisse de la Loi sur les terres destinées aux anciens combattants [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Accumulation de provisions nettes, constituées en vertu de la Loi sur les terres destinées aux anciens combattants, pour prestations à ces derniers sous forme de remise de dette. Ces prestations ne prennent effet que dans la mesure où les bénéficiaires ont rempli certaines conditions.
OBS: provisions pour prestations conditionnelles - avances à la Caisse de la Loi sur les terres destinées aux anciens combattants : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.