English (Government Accounting)
provincial government securities held by the Canada Pension Plan Investment Fund [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The securities issued or guaranteed by any province that have been purchased by the Canada Pension Plan Investment Fund.
OBS: provincial government securities held by the Canada Pension Plan Investment Fund : Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology(SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
titres des provinces détenus par le Fonds de placement du Régime de pensions du Canada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Titres, émis ou garantis par une province, acquis par le Fonds de placement du régime de pensions du Canada.
OBS: titres des provinces détenus par le Fonds de placement du régime de pensions du Canada : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.