English (Government Accounting)
notes payable to the International Monetary Fund [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The non-interest-bearing demand notes issued by Canada in Canadian currency and held by the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
OBS: notes payable to the International Monetary Fund : Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology(SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
effets à payer au Fonds monétaire international [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Effets à vue non productifs d'intérêts émis en monnaie canadienne par le Canada et détenus par le Fonds monétaire international (FMI).
OBS: effets à payer au Fonds monétaire international : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.