English (Annuities (Insurance); Insurance)
accumulation unit [correct]; unit of accumulation [correct]
CONT: In variable annuities, the payments into the fund(the periodic purchase price) are recorded in accumulation units analogous to shares of stock and the value of these units changes as the market values of the equities owned by the fund change. Payment to the annuitant is then made in annuity units whose value changes with the market value of the equities.
French (Rentes (Assurances); Assurances)
unité de compte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En assurance-vie, la société peut prendre comme référence pour évaluer les garanties et généralement les cotisations du contrat, une valeur qui porte le nom d'unité de compte. Cette valeur de référence est en général constituée d'actions de sociétés d'investissement [...], ou de parts ou actions de sociétés immobilières. Le capital (ou la rente), qui est versé par l'assureur soit en cas de décès, soit à l'échéance du contrat, correspond alors à la valeur en francs des unités de compte acquises à la date.