English (Finance)
make advance payments [correct]
CONT: Where a province has entered into a tax collection agreement, the Minister... may make advance payments to the province out of the Consolidation Revenue Fund...
French (Finances)
verser des avances
CONT: Lorsqu'une province a conclu un accord de perception fiscale, le ministre peut [...] verser à la province, sur le Trésor, des avances [...]