English (Government Accounting; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
net voting arrangement [correct]
DEF: A negotiated agreement between a government department and Treasury Board whereby revenues, instead of being deposited to the Consolidated Revenue Fund or returned to the appropriate financial envelope, are subtracted from the department's or agency's gross expenditures in order to reduce the required level of appropriations.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Comptabilité publique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
entente sur les crédits nets [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entente négociée entre un ministère et le Conseil du Trésor selon laquelle les recettes, au lieu d'être versées au Trésor (Fonds du revenu consolidé) ou à l'enveloppe budgétaire appropriée, sont soustraites des dépenses brutes du ministère ou de l'organisme de façon à réduire les crédits nécessaires.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.