English (Government Accounting; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
department's appropriation [correct]; departmental appropriation [correct]
CONT: The nature of a transaction that is counted twice for government-wide revenues and expenditures can be explained as follows : The transaction is recorded initially when a department(Department A) purchases goods or services from an outside supplier. At that time a payment is made to the outsider and the amount is charged to the department's appropriation or to a revolving fund.
CONT: For liabilities to be accrued and charged to appropriations: - there must be an existing departmental appropriation to which the amount may be legitimately charged ...
French (Comptabilité publique; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
crédit du ministère [correct, masculine noun]; crédit ministériel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crédit sur lequel sont imputés les paiements effectués par le ministère.
CONT: On peut expliquer [...] comment une opération est comptabilisée en double lors du calcul de l'ensemble des recettes et des dépenses fédérales : l'opération est initialement consignée par le ministère A qui achète des biens ou des services d'un fournisseur externe. Le paiement destiné au fournisseur est imputé sur le crédit du ministère ou sur un fonds renouvelable.
CONT: Pour qu'un élément de passif soit inscrit et imputé à un crédit, il faut que : - le montant puisse être légitimement imputé à un crédit ministériel existant [...]