English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
activist strategy [correct]
CONT: The activist strategy employed by various hedge funds typically involves a fund taking minority equity positions in publicly owned companies, then pressuring the boards of directors or managements of those companies into making key governance changes such as stock buybacks, sales of non-core assets or even sales of the whole enterprise.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
stratégie activiste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'abord, l'investisseur doit définir sa stratégie activiste, à savoir décider s'il agira par soumission de projets de résolution sur des sujets extra-financiers ou par l'exercice actif du droit de vote lors des assemblées générales.