English (Actuarial Practice; Financial Accounting)
value of the liabilities [correct]; liability value [correct]
CONT: "surplus" means the excess of the value of the assets of a pension fund related to a pension plan over the value of the liabilities under the pension plan, both calculated in the prescribed manner.
French (Actuariat; Comptabilité générale)
valeur du passif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'excédent de la valeur de l'actif de la caisse de retraite liée à un régime de retraite par rapport à la valeur du passif relatif au régime de retraite, les deux sommes étant calculées de la manière prescrite.