English (Property Law (civil law))
equitable tracing [correct]; tracing [correct]; equitable right to trace [correct]; tracing in equity [correct]; equitable right of tracing [correct]
DEF: The equitable doctrine that where a trustee has handed over trust property wrongfully, the beneficiary may not only recover the property so long as not mixed with other property, but may recover it from anyone who has taken it with notice of the equitable interest or without having given value for it, or recover any specific asset into which the trust property has been converted, or have a charge on any fund into which the trust assets have been mixed, or any assets purchased with the trust funds.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
doctrine d'equity de la récupération des biens [feminine noun]