English (Investment; Finance; Banking)
asset-backed commercial paper [correct]; ABCP [correct]
CONT: Asset-backed commercial paper("ABCP") is a secured short-term debt obligation issued by a limited purpose trust(also referred to as a "conduit") to fund purchases of assets that back-up the ABCP and generate cash flow. Traditionally, those underlying assets were principally made-up of mortgages and various types of consumer loans and receivables, but many of the trusts currently hold a significant portion of their assets in the form of credit default swaps, collateralized debt obligations and other leveraged derivatives instruments.
CONT: ... ABCP is a package of debt obligations -- anything from car loans to credit-card debt. The product grew in popularity in recent years among everyone from pension funds to corporate treasury departments to banks because ABCP offered higher returns than, for example, a corporate bond or treasury bill.
French (Investissements et placements; Finances; Banque)
papier commercial adossé à des actifs [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; PCAA [correct, masculine noun]; papier commercial adossé à des créances [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [... ] titre de dette à court terme (60 à 90 jours) qui provient de l'achat des actifs de différents prêteurs, comme des cartes de crédit, des prêts-auto et des prêts hypothécaires qui ont été regroupés dans une fiducie.
CONT: Le papier commercial adossé à des créances, (PCAC), également appelé papier commercial adossé à des actifs (PCAA) [...] est un «titre de dette à court terme» (60 à 90 jours), généré lors de l'achat d'actifs de différents prêteurs, comme des cartes de crédit, des prêts-auto et des prêts hypothécaires regroupés au sein d une fiducie.
OBS: L'expression «papier commercial adossé à des créances» a été relevé comme équivalent français de «asset-backed commercial paper» dans les sources consultées. Toutefois, selon un spécialiste directrice du domaine, cette expression est plus spécifique car le terme «actifs» désigne également des actions et pas seulement les prêts, les cartes de crédit, etc.