English (Investment)
master fund [correct]
DEF: A fund in which one or more feeder funds invest all or most of their assets.
CONT: The master fund and the different feeder funds in a master/feeder structure are all separate investment companies. The investments are held at the master level; the feeder funds hold only shares of the master fund in their portfolios.
French (Investissements et placements)
fonds maître [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds dans lequel est investie la totalité ou la quasi-totalité des actifs d'un ou plusieurs fonds nourriciers.
CONT: Chaque fonds nourricier conserve ses propres caractéristiques, mais son actif est investi en totalité dans le fonds maître, qui a la même orientation de gestion.