English (Investment; Financial and Budgetary Management)
portfolio turnover [correct]; portfolio turnover rate [correct]
DEF: A measure of how frequently assets within a fund are bought and sold by the managers.
OBS: Portfolio turnover is calculated by taking either the total amount of new securities purchased or the amount of securities sold - whichever is less - over a particular period, divided by the total net asset value (NAV) of the fund. The measurement is usually reported for a 12-month time period.
French (Investissements et placements; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
rotation du portefeuille [correct, feminine noun]; taux de rotation du portefeuille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'activité d'un portefeuille que l'on calcule habituellement en divisant le total des achats ou des ventes de titres, selon le moins élevé des deux, à l'exclusion des titres dont l'échéance est inférieure ou égale à un an au moment de l'acquisition, par la valeur moyenne des titres en portefeuille au cours de la période considérée.