English (Investment; Insurance; Pensions and Annuities)
segregated fund [correct]; separated pension fund [correct]; separate fund [correct]; distinct fund [correct]
DEF: A fund established by a corporation that is duly authorized to operate a fund in which contributions to a pension plan are deposited and the assets of which are held exclusively for the purposes of that plan alone or that plan and one or more other pension plans.
French (Investissements et placements; Assurances; Pensions et rentes)
caisse en gestion distincte [correct, feminine noun]; caisse distincte [correct, feminine noun]; caisse séparée [correct, feminine noun]; fonds en gestion séparée [correct, masculine noun]; fonds distinct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caisse établie par une personne morale dûment autorisée à exploiter une caisse dans laquelle les cotisations versées à un régime sont déposées et dont l'actif est détenu aux seules fins de ce régime ou aux fins de ce régime et d'au moins un autre régime.