English (Investment; Banking)
buy-and-hold strategy [correct]; buy and hold strategy [correct]
DEF: A long-term investing strategy that emphasizes holding onto your investments and ignoring short-term market fluctuations. The opposite is market timing.
OBS: This strategy emphasizes a more passive management approach. By holding on to assets longer, fund managers minimize the cost of transactions and the tax obligations from capital gains.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
stratégie d'achat à long terme [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, même dans le cas du Mexique, le marché a fini par rebondir et les autres pays émergents touchés par l'«effet tequila» se sont ressaisis encore plus rapidement. Ainsi, un investisseur poursuivant une stratégie «d'achat à long terme» serait sorti indemne d'une telle tourmente.
OBS: Employer «stratégie d'achat à long terme» de préférence à «stratégie d'achat et de détention de titres» ou à «stratégie d'achat et de conservation de titres», expressions calquées sur l'anglais.