English (Financial Institutions)
shadow bank [correct]
CONT: Commercial banks engage in maturity transformation when they use deposits, which are normally short term, to fund loans that are longer term. Shadow banks do something similar. They raise(that is, mostly borrow) short-term funds in the money markets and use those funds to buy assets with longer-term maturities. But because they are not subject to traditional bank regulation, they cannot—as banks can—borrow in an emergency from the Federal Reserve(the U. S. [United States] central bank) and do not have traditional depositors whose funds are covered by insurance; they are in the "shadows. "
French (Institutions financières)
banque parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La banque parallèle symbolise en fait une des nombreuses défaillances du système financier dans la période qui a précédé la crise mondiale. L’appellation («shadow banking», en anglais) a été utilisée pour [évoquer] un phénomène bien américain et le terme «banque parallèle» désignait essentiellement les établissements financiers non bancaires qui pratiquent ce que les économistes appellent la «transformation des échéances».
Spanish (Instituciones financieras)
banco paralelo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Exigir una mayor supervisión y regulación de las instituciones financieras no bancarias que contribuyen al riesgo de liquidez sistémico a través de los denominados "bancos paralelos", que son instituciones que realizan algunas actividades de carácter bancario pero que están sujetas a una regulación menos estricta que los bancos (por ejemplo "hedge funds", y fondos comunes de inversión en el mercado monetario).