English (Investment)
master-feeder structure [correct]; master/feeder structure [correct]; hub and spoke structure
DEF: A structure where one or more feeder funds invest all or most of their assets into a master fund.
CONT: In general, depending on the objectives of the fund and the target market, the advantages of setting up a hedge fund with a master-feeder structure can outweigh the disadvantages.
French (Investissements et placements)
structure maître-nourricier [correct, feminine noun]; structure fonds maître/fonds nourricier [feminine noun]
DEF: Structure selon laquelle la totalité ou la quasi-totalité des actifs d'un ou plusieurs fonds nourriciers est investie dans un fonds maître.