English (Actuarial Practice; Pensions and Annuities)
pension plan surplus [correct]; pension surplus [correct]; pension fund surplus [correct]; surplus [correct, see observation]
DEF: The excess of the value of the assets of a pension fund related to a pension plan over the value of the liabilities under the plan.
OBS: The term "surplus" can be used if it applies particulary to the pension plan surplus.
French (Actuariat; Pensions et rentes)
surplus des caisses de retraite [correct, masculine noun]; surplus [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: L'excédent de la valeur des éléments d'actif d'un fonds de pension affèrent à un régime de pension par rapport à la valeur des éléments de passif en vertu du régime.
OBS: Le terme «surplus» peut être utilisé uniquement lorsque le contexte porte spécifiquement sur le surplus des caisses de retraite.