English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Financial Accounting)
general fund deficit [correct]
CONT: California will end the 2002-03 fiscal year with a general fund deficit of $6. 1 billion, compared to the $1 billion positive reserve balance assumed when the 2002-03 Budget Act was adopted.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité générale)
déficit au fonds général [masculine noun]