English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Organization Planning; Insurance)
employee benefit plan [correct]; benefit plan [correct]
DEF: An arrangement under which an employer remits contributions to another person, referred to as the "custodian" of the plan, in order to fund benefits to be paid to employees or former employees.
OBS: A benefit plan also provides a system for leave or time off of work.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Planification d'organisation; Assurances)
régime d'avantages sociaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entente conclue entre un employeur et ses salariés, en vertu de laquelle l'employeur s'engage, en échange des services rendus par les salariés, à fournir à ces derniers des avantages en sus du salaire : congés, assurances (assurance vie, assurance maladie complémentaire, assurance invalidité), régime de retraite complémentaire, etc.