English (Employment Benefits; Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
employer contribution [correct]; employer assessment [correct, Quebec]; employer premium [correct]; employer's premium [correct]
DEF: A sum paid by an employer to a group-insurance fund or for retirement benefits for employees.
CONT: Revenue Canada Agency collects ... employee and employer contributions under the Canada Pension Plan; and employee and employer premiums for Employment Insurance.
French (Avantages sociaux; Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
cotisation patronale [correct, feminine noun]; cotisation d'employeur [correct, feminine noun]; contribution de l'employeur [correct, feminine noun]; cotisation de l'employeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quote-part versée par l'employeur à un régime de retraite ou à un régime de prévoyance et généralement calculée en fonction des salaires ou de la masse salariale des participants actifs.
CONT: L'Agence du revenu du Canada perçoit [...] les cotisations des employés et des employeurs dans le cadre du Régime de pensions du Canada et les cotisations d'assurance-emploi des employés et des employeurs.
OBS: Cotisation patronale : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991) et Loi sur l'assurance-emploi, 1996.
Spanish (Beneficios sociales; Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
cuota patronal [correct, feminine noun]