English (Pensions and Annuities; Actuarial Practice)
amortization payment [correct]; special payment [correct]; special contribution [correct]
DEF: In the funding of a pension plan, a contribution to reduce an unfunded actuarial liability arising from experience losses or the provision of benefits for a past service.
CONT: Defined benefit pension plans are one of the categories of pension plans that are subjected to the Supplemental Pension Plans Act. Because the benefits under such plans are set in advance under the plan's pension formula, such plans must meet very specific funding requirements. Thus, every defined benefit plan must undergo periodic valuations and if a deficit is identified, it is eliminated by as series of amortization payments to the pension fund.
French (Pensions et rentes; Actuariat)
cotisation d'équilibre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; paiement spécial [correct, masculine noun]; paiement d'amortissement [correct, masculine noun]; payement d'amortissement [correct, masculine noun]; montant d'amortissement [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Cotisation qui correspond à la partie de la valeur actuarielle des engagements d'un régime de retraite et qui est attribuable à l'exercice en cours aux fins de l'amortissement de tout déficit actuariel.
CONT: Les régimes à prestations déterminées constituent l'un des types de régimes de retraite assujettis à la Loi sur les régimes complémentaires de retraite. Ils sont soumis à des exigences de financement très spécifiques compte tenu de la nature des prestations qu'ils promettent : une rente dont la formule est fixée à l'avance. Il est donc nécessaire que chaque régime à prestations déterminées soit soumis à des évaluations actuarielles périodiques et que des cotisations spéciales permettent de renflouer la caisse du régime lorsque des déficits apparaissent.
OBS: cotisation d'équilibre : terme et définition normalisés par l'OQLF [Office québécois de la langue française].