English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
sustainable debt
CONT: The IMF [International Monetary Fund] and World Bank are seeking to help resolve the external debt problems of those heavily indebted poor countries that follow sound policies but for which traditional debt-relief mechanisms are inadequate to secure a sustainable debt position over the medium term.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
endettement soutenable [masculine noun]
CONT: Le FMI [Fonds monétaire international] et la Banque mondiale s'efforcent d'aider à résoudre les problèmes de dette extérieure des pays très endettés qui suivent une politique économique saine, mais pour lesquels les mécanismes traditionnels d'allégement de la dette sont insuffisants pour assurer un endettement soutenable à moyen terme.