English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
doctrine of marshalling [correct]
CONT: The equitable doctrine of marshalling applies where there are two creditors(A and B) of the same debtor and two funds(X and Y) out of which payment must be claimed, and where... A can resort to both funds... for the satisfaction of his debt but... B can resort to only one fund(Y). In this instance, equity will intervene and, in order to prevent.... A from depriving... B of his security, order A to be paid out of the X fund to which B is not entitled, resorting to the Y fund only in case of deficiency, while allowing B to be paid out of the Y fund.(Yogis, "Canadian Law Dictionary", l982, p. l32)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
doctrine de l'ordonnancement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine de l'ordonnancement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).