English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
money market fund [correct]; cash unit trust [correct, Great Britain]; money fund [correct]; money market mutual fund [correct]; money market unit trust [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A type of mutual fund invested solely in short-term, low risk debt securities such as treasury bills, bankers’ acceptance notes, and other commercial debt instruments.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
fonds du marché monétaire [correct, masculine noun]; fonds monétaire [correct, masculine noun]; fonds marché monétaire [correct, masculine noun]; fonds de trésorerie [correct, masculine noun]; FCP monétaire [correct, masculine noun]; SICAV monétaire [correct, feminine noun]; SICAV marché monétaire [correct, feminine noun]; SICAV de trésorerie [correct, feminine noun]; OPC monétaire [correct, feminine noun]; OPC marché monétaire [correct, feminine noun]; OPCVM monétaire [correct, masculine noun]; OPCVM de trésorerie [correct, masculine noun]; OPCVM-M [correct, masculine noun, France]; Organisme de placement collectif en valeurs mobilières monétaires [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Fonds commun de placement ou société d'investissement à capital variable qui investit principalement dans des bons du Trésor, des acceptations bancaires, des billets de trésorerie et autres titres de créance à court terme négociables, comportant un risque relativement faible et souvent appelés instruments du marché monétaire.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Operaciones bancarias)
fondo de dinero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fondo mutuo de inversión mobiliaria cuyos activos están constituidos por instrumentos de renta fija a corto plazo (menos de 12 meses), de alta seguridad y liquidez, y que por tanto pueden ser considerados substitutivos de dinero. Las participaciones en estos fondos se venden a personas con excedentes temporales de tesorería que quieren colocarlos con total seguridad y liquidez a corto plazo, y con una rentabilidad similar a la del dinero a corto plazo.