English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
charge [correct]
DEF: To create a claim against property. (Black, 5th, p. 211)
CONT: In property law a charge is a form of security for the payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, consisting of the right of a creditor to receive payment out of some specific fund or out of the proceeds of the realisation of specific property. The fund or property is said to be charged with the debt thus payable out of it.(Osborn, 7th, p. 70)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
grever d'une charge [correct, standardized]
OBS: Acception restreinte.
OBS: grever d'une charge : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).