English (Government Accounting)
gross debt [correct]
DEF: The total amount the government owes. It consists both of market debt in the form of outstanding securities, such as Treasury bills and Canada Savings Bonds, and of internal debt owed mainly to the superannuation fund for government employees.
French (Comptabilité publique)
dette brute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant total dû par l'État. La dette brute se compose à la fois de la dette contractée sur les marchés, représentée par l'encours de titres tels que les bons du Trésor et les obligations d'épargne du Canada, et de la dette interne, contractée principalement envers les comptes de pension des fonctionnaires fédéraux.