English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
conversion feature [correct]; conversion option [correct]; conversion right [correct]; conversion privilege [correct]
CONT: For example, one may be able to switch between mutual funds in a fund family without incurring a penalty. Likewise, one may exchange a convertible bond to common stock in the issuing company. Sometimes, one even may be able to change an adjustable-rate mortgage into a fixed-rate mortgage. All of these examples describe a conversion feature on the investment vehicles.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option de conversion [correct, feminine noun]; droit de conversion [correct, masculine noun]; privilège de conversion [masculine noun]
DEF: Droit accordé aux porteurs de certains titres, d'échanger ces derniers contre un nombre déterminé d'autres titres du même émetteur.