English (Law of Estates (common law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
named endowment fund [correct]; donor advised fund [correct]; donor-advised fund [correct]; named endowment [correct]
DEF: A private fund administered by a third party and created for the purpose of managing charitable donations on behalf of an organization, family, or individual.
CONT: A donor advised fund is a similar to a named endowment fund with one important difference. Each year, donors may advise the Foundation on how the fund should distribute its annual proceeds. This allows the donor or a family to take a greater role in the activity of the Foundation.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
fonds de dotation nommé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds de dotation portant le nom du donateur ou d'une autre personne choisie par le donateur, et dont le produit est habituellement affecté à une fin précise.
CONT: Les fonds de dotation nommés sont habituellement regroupés avec les montants des autres fonds de dotation aux fins de placement, mais comptabilisés de façon distincte dans les registres financiers d'un organisme de bienfaisance.