English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
gross prize money [correct]
CONT: An owner can expect the following deductions from prize money following a win or place in a race.(1) Trainer & Associated Funds=10%(of gross prize money, less entry fee, less SEBS;(2) Jockey & Associated Funds=10%;(3) Stable Employee Bonus Scheme=3%(of gross prize money) ;(4) Jockey Emergency Fund=0. 75% of gross prize money(net of entry fee).
CONT: In 1963, there were pari-mutuel meets at 29 tracks in total across the province offering 3,292 races for gross prize money of $1,842,103, to just over one million fans.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
montant brut distribué en prix [correct, masculine noun]