English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
mutual fund share [correct]; fund share [correct]; mutual fund stock [correct, see observation]
CONT: The shares or units of many of Canada's 20 or so closed-end fundstrade on stock exchanges or on the over-the-counter market, in contrast to mutual fund shares, which are issued and redeemed by the fund itself.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
action de fonds mutuel [correct, feminine noun]; action de fonds [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'ils vendent des actions de fonds mutuels, les représentants du distributeur doivent expliquer les objectifs et les clauses des divers fonds de manière que les nouveaux investisseurs, souvent débutants, puissent comprendre.