English (Finance; Foreign Trade)
subsidy [correct]
DEF: A financial benefit granted by a government to producers of goods often to strengthen their competitive position.
CONT: The effect of a government subsidy is to lower the final price of a product or service, which is why subsidies can become an international trade issue. The most common examples are direct payments by government to industry to help finance a large-scale project such as a major oil project, to help fund the costs of developing a new technology, to investigate foreign markets, or to locate an activity in a slow-growth region of the country. Subsidies can consist of grants, low-interest loans, or tax incentives.
OBS: The subsidy may be direct (e.g., a cash grant) or indirect (e.g., low-interest export credits guaranteed by a government agency).
French (Finances; Commerce extérieur)
subvention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avantage financier que les pouvoirs publics consentent aux producteurs d'un produit, souvent afin de renforcer la position concurrentielle de ces derniers.
OBS: La subvention peut être directe (ex. : aide en espèces) ou indirecte (ex. : crédits à l'exportation assortis d'un faible taux d'intérêt et garantis par un organisme gouvernemental).
Spanish (Finanzas; Comercio exterior)
subvención [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ayuda financiera concedida casi siempre por un organismo gubernamental a fabricantes de bienes para fortalecer la situación competitiva de éstos.