English (Environmental Economics; Anti-pollution Measures)
environment agency bureaucrat [correct]; environment adviser [correct]; envirocrat [correct]
DEF: Expert whose role is to inform citizens and local authorities on environmental subjects such as recycling , energy saving, water, consumption of chemicals, etc.
CONT: Envirocrats are teaming up with industry and governments elsewhere in B. C. and Canada. Last year in Ontario, envirocrats at World Wildlife Fund, the Federation of Ontario Naturalists and the Wildlands League signed the Ontario Forest Accord, one of this century's biggest resource giveaways. The accord effectively delivers most of the province to mining and logging interests, promising, for example, to help sawmills and pulp and paper mills obtain improved access to Crown forests in order to log farther and faster, and endorsing the ever-richer taxpayer subsidies needed to maintain uneconomic resource operations. Working on the public' s behalf, our envirocrats agreed to punish eco-tourist operations that depend on wilderness areas : If tourist operators insist on plying their trade in wooded areas, they will be taxed to compensate forestry companies for the inconvenience of logging elsewhere.
French (Économie environnementale; Mesures antipollution)
envirocrate [correct]; conseiller en environnement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comparer avec «bureaucrate».
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente; Medidas contra la contaminación)
asesor ambiental [masculine noun]; asesor ecológico [masculine noun]