English (Economics; Finance)
sector fund [correct]
CONT: Sector funds invest in the equities of a single sector or industry. With sector funds, the investor chooses the industry and the fund manager picks the stocks. In terms of the risks involved and the time and expertise demanded of investors, sector funds lie between broad-based mutual funds and individual stocks, although closer to the stock end of the spectrum.
French (Économique; Finances)
fonds axé sur des secteurs porteurs [correct, masculine noun]; fonds axé sur des secteurs de pointe [correct, masculine noun]