English (Investment)
collective investment [correct]; pooled investment [correct]
DEF: ... a fund which takes money from a number of private investors and pools it together.
CONT: Canada has the capability of being a significant player in the global innovation revolution. In partnership with other stakeholders in Canada’s research enterprise, our collective investments in S&T will ensure that Canada maintains its United Nations ranking as the best country in which to live.
OBS: A professional fund manager will then use his(or her) skill to make investments which will increase the value of the funds under management. Unit trusts, Investment Trusts and Open Ended Investments Schemes(OEICS) are examples of collective or pooled investments.
French (Investissements et placements)
investissement collectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette révolution, jointe à l'urbanisation, fait que les investissements collectifs absorbent une part de plus en plus grande du revenu national.
CONT: Le Canada a tout ce qu'il faut pour jouer un rôle important dans la révolution mondiale de l'innovation. Les investissements collectifs en S-T entrepris avec les autres intervenants dans le domaine de la recherche permettront au pays de se maintenir, dans le classement dressé par les Nations Unies, au premier rang des pays du monde pour la qualité de vie.