English (Banking)
letter of application
CONT: ... where the Minister's approval is required(a financial institution, other than a fratenal benefit society, does not require the Minister's approval to acquire a mutual fund corporation, a mutual fund distribution corporation, an investment counselling and portfolio management corporation), the financial institution's letter of application... [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
lettre de demande [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsque l'approbation du Ministre est requise (cette approbation n'est pas nécessaire dans le cas d'une institution financière, autre qu'une société de secours mutuels, qui acquière une société de fonds mutuels, une société de courtage de fonds mutuels, une société de conseil en placement et de gestion de portefeuille), la lettre de demande de l'institution financière [...] [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
carta de solicitud [correct, feminine noun]