English (Commercial Law; Loans; Public Sector Budgeting)
set-off [correct, noun]; setoff [correct, noun]
CONT: The management board may by directive authorize the Deputy Head of the Department of Finance to retain money in specified circumstances by way of set-off from any money due or payable to a person from the consolidated revenue fund if(a) the person owes money to the government;(b) an overpayment has been made by the government to the person; or(c) an advance made to the person under section 27 has not been repaid or accounted for.
French (Droit commercial; Prêts et emprunts; Budget des collectivités publiques)
compensation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de paiement entraînant l'extinction réciproque de créances et d'obligations, en vertu de dispositions légales, d'une décision judiciaire ou d'une convention entre les parties.
CONT: Lorsque l'État est créancier de son créancier, il se produit une compensation qui éteint sa dette à concurrence de sa créance.
Spanish (Derecho mercantil; Préstamos; Presupuestación del sector público)
compensación [correct, feminine noun]; remisión por compensación [correct, feminine noun, Venezuela]; contrarreclamación [correct, feminine noun]