English (Investment)
carried interest [correct]; passive interest [correct]
DEF: A fractional interest in oil and gas property, usually a lease.
CONT: ... the biggest income source for a venture capital investor is passive interest, or if [preferred], the capital gain portion owed to the fund manager.
French (Investissements et placements)
intérêt passif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Suite 101.com Inc. annonce la conclusion de l'acquisition d'un intérêt passif dans un bloc d'exploitation forestière et gazière au large de la côte Est de l'Inde.
Spanish (Inversiones)
participación pasiva [feminine noun]