English (Investment)
hurdle rate [correct]
DEF: The minimum return an investment must achieve before a performance fee is collected.
CONT: If, for example, the manager sets a hurdle rate equal to 5%, and the fund returns 15%, incentive fees would only apply to the 10% above the hurdle rate.
French (Investissements et placements)
taux de rendement minimal [correct, masculine noun]; taux butoir [masculine noun]; taux de rendement minimum [masculine noun]
DEF: Rendement minimal que doit réaliser un placement avant qu'une prime de performance soit versée.