English (Environmental Law)
user-pay approach [correct]
CONT: The only source of revenue to fund the program is the users of the stormwater system, and the Stormwater Charge was implemented to facilitate the recovery of funds from the users of the system based on an equitable, user-pay approach.
French (Droit environnemental)
approche utilisateur-payeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les usagers doivent être redevables quant à l’utilisation et la détérioration de l’eau selon une approche utilisateur-payeur et pollueur-payeur [...]