English (National and International Economics)
macroeconomic impact [correct]
CONT: The tsunamis that hit the southern coast of Thailand inflicted a heavy human toll and widespread infrastructural damage. Official figures report 5, 300 dead and 3, 100 missing. The preliminary estimate of physical damage is about $0. 8 billion(½ percent of GDP). However, the macroeconomic impact of the damage is expected to be limited. IMF [International Monetary Fund] staff's current projection for economic growth in 2005(about 5½ percent) reflects preliminary estimates of the direct and knock-on effects of the tsunamis, which are expected to reduce growth by ½-1 percentage point.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
impact macroéconomique [correct, masculine noun]; répercussion macroéconomique [feminine noun]
CONT: Impact macroéconomique. À de nombreux égards, les ravages du sida à l'échelle individuelle et familiale finissent par se répercuter sur la santé économique d'un pays. La perte de travailleurs expérimentés et de personnel qualifié nuit à la production dans des secteurs essentiels. De façon plus insidieuse, le sida sape le moral de la population, affaiblit la confiance en l'avenir, ce qui a pour effet de réduire davantage la productivité et de freiner l'épargne et l'investissement.
OBS: macroéconomique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).