English (Labour and Employment)
shrinking of the labour pool [correct]
CONT: Population aging and the anticipated shrinking of the labour pool in the coming years will put pressure on both the demand for public services and the government's ability to fund them.
French (Travail et emploi)
diminution du bassin de main-d’œuvre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le vieillissement de la population et la diminution du bassin de main-d’œuvre attendus au cours des prochaines années exerceront des pressions à la fois sur la demande des services publics et sur la capacité de l’État de les financer.