English (Organization Planning)
policy theme [correct]
CONT: Ministers have opportunities to bring their priorities forward in consultation with their colleagues. They will identify significant new spending initiatives, which generally reflect major policy themes, and fund these initiatives at Budget time through concurrent reductions to, or the elimination of, lower priority programs.
French (Planification d'organisation)
thème d'orientation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ministres peuvent présenter leurs priorités et en discuter avec leurs collègues. C'est ainsi que d'importantes initiatives nouvelles en matière de dépenses, qui découlent généralement des grands thèmes d'orientation, seront établies et financées, au moment du budget, moyennant la réduction du financement de programmes à faible priorité ou encore l'élimination de ces programmes.