English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
assignment by way of charge [correct]
CONT: An assignment by way of charge is one which merely entitles the assignee to payment out of a particular fund and which, unlike the case of a mortgage, does not transfer the fund to him.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
cession-charge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cession-charge : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: L'équivalent «cession-charge» est un néologisme.