English (Annuities (Insurance); Pensions and Annuities)
annuity contract [correct]; contract of annuity [correct]
DEF: A written agreement between an insurance company and a customer outlining each party’s obligations in an annuity coverage agreement.
CONT: An annuity contract is a contract under which, in consideration for capital originating directly or initially from the fund of a supplemental pension plan, an insurer guarantees to the purchaser who is a former member, a member or the spouse thereof a life pension of which payment begins immediately after the transfer of the capital or is deferred to a later date.
French (Rentes (Assurances); Pensions et rentes)
contrat de rente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat établi par une compagnie d'assurance ou une société de fiducie qui prévoit le versement de sommes périodiques pendant une période définie, par exemple un certain nombre d'années, ou pendant toute la vie du bénéficiaire.
CONT: Le contrat de rente est celui en vertu duquel, en contrepartie d'un capital provenant directement ou initialement de la caisse d'un régime complémentaire de retraite, un assureur garantit au constituant qui est un ancien participant, un participant ou son conjoint une rente viagère dont le service débute immédiatement après le transfert du capital ou est différé à une date ultérieure.
Spanish (Anualidades (Seguros); Pensiones y rentas)
contrato de pensión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acuerdo celebrado entre el afiliado, o sus derechohabientes cuando corresponda, para el pago de pensiones de jubilación o de muerte con la entidad aseguradora en la modalidad de seguro vitalicio o con la aseguradora de fondos de pensiones que administra la modalidad de mensualidad vitalicia variable.