English (Financial Institutions)
Regulation E [correct, United States]
DEF: For financial institutions, implementing the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, which covers the limits of consumer liability and rules on the issuance of cards; adopted in March 1979. In January 1980, the Federal Reserve Board adopted additional amendments to its Regulation E proposals to become effective in May 1980. The more recent actions deal with documentation of transfers, preauthorized credits, and procedures for processing errors.
French (Institutions financières)
Règlement E [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: L'équivalent basé sur le terme "Règlement Q" relevé dans L'économique : introduction à l'analyse économique par Paul A. Samuelson, 1972, vol.1, p.455.