English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Pregnancy)
fundal height [correct]; symphysis-fundal height [correct]; SFH [correct]; SFH; uterine fundal height [correct]; symphysis-fundus height [correct]; SFH [correct]; SFH
CONT: However, the serial tape measurement of uterine fundal height, from the symphysis over the uterus to the top of the fundus, has been shown to be a useful index of fetal growth.
CONT: Fundal height : measurement of fundal height is an excellent screening tool for IUGR [intrauterine growth retardation].
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Grossesse)
hauteur utérine [correct, feminine noun]; HU [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mesure de la hauteur utérine - Sa technique doit être rigoureuse : en décubitus dorsal, tête légèrement surélevée, jambes demi-fléchies, cuisses légèrement écartées, bras le long du corps en dehors d'une contraction utérine [...] Plusieurs équipes ont établi des courbes d'évolution de la hauteur utérine (HU) en fonction de l'âge gestationnel en semaines d'aménorrhée.