English (Oceanography; Chemistry)
chemical oceanography [correct]
CONT: Chemical oceanography is the study of everything about the chemistry of the ocean and is based on the distribution and dynamics of elements, isotopes, atoms and molecules. This ranges from fundamental physical, thermodynamic and kinetic chemistry to two-way interactions of ocean chemistry with biological, geological and physical processes.
CONT: Chemical oceanography can be further divided into marine chemistry (studies ... chemical constituents of seawater) and marine geochemistry (studies geological processes, the chemistry of ocean floor, and the role of microbes in the formation or alteration of the ocean’s geology).
French (Océanographie; Chimie)
océanographie chimique [correct, feminine noun]