English (Sociology; Ecology (General); Climate Change)
transformational adaptation [correct]; transformative adaptation [correct]
DEF: An adaptation that changes the fundamental attributes of a socio-ecological system in anticipation of climate change and its impacts.
French (Sociologie; Écologie (Généralités); Changements climatiques)
adaptation transformationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; adaptation transformatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adaptation qui modifie les attributs fondamentaux d'un système socioécologique en prévision de l'évolution des changements climatiques et de leurs impacts.
Spanish (Sociología; Ecología (Generalidades); Cambio climático)
adaptación transformacional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adaptación que cambia los atributos fundamentales de un sistema en respuesta al clima y a sus efectos.