English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
zone interface point [correct]; ZIP [correct]
DEF: An interface between two network security zones through which traffic may be routed.
CONT: ZIPs have the following fundamental characteristics : every ZIP controls inbound data communication; ZIPs implement the security policy of their respective zones; and all data communication must be through a ZIP.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
point d'interface de zone [correct, masculine noun]; PIZ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interface entre deux zones de sécurité de réseau à travers laquelle le trafic peut être acheminé.
CONT: Les PIZ possèdent les caractéristiques fondamentales suivantes : tous les PIZ contrôlent les données entrantes; chaque PIZ applique la politique de sécurité de sa zone respective; toutes les données doivent être transmises par un PIZ.