English (Wastewater Treatment; Waste Management; Bioengineering; Collaboration with Health Canada)
electro-biochemical reactor [correct, noun]; EBR [correct, noun]; electro biochemical reactor [noun]; EBR [correct, noun]; EBR; electro-bioreactor [correct, noun]; EBR [correct, noun]; EBR; electrobioreactor [correct, noun]; EBR [correct, noun]; EBR
CONT: The technology of EBR is based on the fundamental principles of electrochemistry, microbiology, and electrokinetics. When wastewater enters the chamber of EBR, it undergoes an electrochemical reaction. This reaction causes a voltage gradient across the chamber that drives the movement of the charged ions. These charged ions create an electric field, which promotes the transfer of electrons between the bacterial cells present in the wastewater. The bacteria remain active during this process and consume the organic and inorganic contaminants, present in the wastewater. As a result, the contaminants are degraded into simpler forms and eventually transformed into harmless by-products or released into the environment.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Gestion des déchets; Technique biologique; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
électro-bioréacteur [correct, masculine noun]; EBR [correct, masculine noun]; électro bioréacteur [masculine noun]; EBR [correct, masculine noun]; EBR
OBS: Système de traitement des eaux usées qui combine électrochimie et traitement biologique pour traiter principalement le carbone, l'azote ammoniacal et le phosphore.