English (Plant Biology; Climatology)
drought resistance [correct, noun]
DEF: The ability of plants to either postpone dehydration or tolerate dehydration during a period of drought such that damage is prevented, reduced, or repaired.
CONT: Most species of plants can survive short dry periods without serious injury, but a prolonged period of soil water deficiency is highly injurious or lethal to all except those species of plants with a well-developed capacity for drought resistance... A fundamental factor in the drought resistance of plants therefore appears to be a capacity of the cells to endure a substantial reduction in their water content without suffering injury.
French (Biologie végétale; Climatologie)
résistance à la sécheresse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'une plante à retarder la déshydratation ou à la tolérer pendant une période de sécheresse, qui lui permet d'empêcher ou de réduire les dommages qui en découlent ou d'y remédier.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Climatología)
tolerancia a la sequía [correct, feminine noun]; resistencia a la sequía [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de [resistir] desecación.