English (Citizenship and Immigration; Environment)
environmental refugee [correct]; eco-refugee [correct]; eco-migrant [correct]; environmental migrant [see observation, less frequent]
DEF: A person forced to leave his or her place of residence, either temporarily or permanently, due to changes in the environment caused by ecological disasters, pollution or climate change.
OBS: environmental migrant : The UK [United Kingdom] section of UNHCR [United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees] acknowledges the existence of environmental refugees but stresses that there are fundamental differences between them and [Geneva Convention] refugees which should be kept distinct, thus preferring to define them as "environmental migrants. "
OBS: Even though some authors consider the terms "environmental refugee" and "climate refugee" to be synonyms, others consider "climate refugees" to be a subcategory of "environmental refugees." A "climate refugee" is a person forced to leave his or her place of residence, either temporarily or permanently, due to environmental disruptions caused by climate change such as a rise in sea level or drought.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Environnement)
réfugié de l'environnement [correct, masculine noun]; réfugié environnemental [correct, masculine noun]; réfugié écologique [correct, masculine noun]; écoréfugié [correct, masculine noun]; migrant de l'environnement [see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]; migrant environnemental [see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]; migrant écologique [see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Personne forcée de quitter son lieu de résidence, de façon temporaire ou permanente, à cause de changements dans l'environnement entraînés par une catastrophe écologique, la pollution ou le changement climatique.
OBS: migrant environnemental : La section britannique du HCR [Haut Commissariat des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés] reconnaît l'existence de réfugiés écologiques mais insiste sur les différences fondamentales entre ces derniers et les réfugiés au titre de la [Convention de Genève], estimant qu'il y a lieu d'établir une distinction et préférant les nommer «migrants écologiques».
OBS: Bien que certains auteurs considèrent les termes «réfugié de l'environnement» et «réfugié du climat» comme étant synonymes, les «réfugiés du climat» seraient une catégorie de «réfugiés de l'environnement». Un «réfugié du climat» est une personne forcée de quitter son lieu de résidence, de façon temporaire ou permanente, à cause d'une dégradation de l'environnement directement liée aux changements climatiques, telle que la hausse du niveau de la mer ou la sécheresse.
OBS: migrant environnemental : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2020.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Medio ambiente)
refugiado ambiental [correct, masculine noun]; refugiado medioambiental [correct, masculine noun]; refugiado ecológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Individuo que se ha visto forzado a dejar su hábitat tradicional, de forma temporal o permanente, debido a un marcado trastorno ambiental, ya sea a causa de peligros naturales y/o provocados por la actividad humana, […] poniendo en peligro su existencia y/o afectando seriamente su calidad de vida.
OBS: [Existe una clara] distinción entre emigrantes ambientales y refugiados ambientales, [...] los emigrantes son aquellas personas que voluntaria y racionalmente han decidido su desplazamiento, mientras que el refugiado ambiental es aquella persona que se ve forzada, por causas ambientales extremas e irreversibles, a desplazarse.
OBS: medioambiente; medio ambiente: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que las formas medioambiente y medio ambiente son correctas, aunque se prefiere la grafía simple. Las palabras que pierden su acento al pronunciarse junto a otras tienden a escribirse unidas, motivo por el cual medio ambiente […] forma medioambiente, […] de acuerdo con la Ortografía de la lengua española. [...] Por otro lado, cuando forma parte de una denominación oficial, se aconseja respetar la forma que aparece en el nombre [...] El plural de medioambiente es medioambientes y el adjetivo derivado es medioambiental, en una sola palabra.