English (Artificial Intelligence)
retraining [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] updating [of] a trained model by training with different training data.
CONT: Retraining is fundamental to ensure that a machine learning model is constantly providing the most up-to-date predictions, while minimizing manual interventions and optimizing for monitoring and reliability.
OBS: retraining: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
ré-entraînement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réentraînement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise à jour d'un modèle entraîné par entraînement avec de nouvelles données d'entraînement.
OBS: ré-entraînement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.