English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
fundamental obligation [correct, noun]
OBS: A fundamental obligation is an obligation that is central to the contractual relationship between the parties and without which the contract cannot exist.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
obligation essentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obligation essentielle serait donc non seulement celle sans laquelle tel ou tel contrat ne saurait exister ou, du moins avoir la qualification qu'ont voulu lui donner les parties, mais aussi celle sans laquelle l'équilibre du contrat serait bouleversé et rompu [...]