English (Public Property; Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Urban Development; Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
civil infrastructure [correct, standardized]; civilian infrastructure [correct]
DEF: The hard infrastructure that is fundamental to the quality of life of a community or society.
CONT: Civil infrastructure includes networks, structures, facilities and services. It has a broad meaning and refers collectively to public buildings and transportation infrastructure (e.g. roads, bridges, railroads, ports and waterway facilities, air transportation facilities), communications systems (e.g. telecommunication structures, radio and mobile transmission towers, telephone lines, Internet and television cables), water and power lines, fuel and energy conveyance pipelines, wastewater conveyance and treatment facilities, solid waste disposal facilities and similar public works.
OBS: civil infrastructure: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Propriétés publiques; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Développement urbain; Équipements urbains)
infrastructure civile [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Infrastructures matérielles qui sont primordiales pour la qualité de vie d'une collectivité ou d'une société.
CONT: Les infrastructures civiles sont constituées de réseaux, de structures, d'installations et de services. Il s'agit d'un vaste concept qui comprend l'ensemble des édifices et des infrastructures publiques (p. ex. les routes, les ponts, les voies ferrées, les ports et les installations fluviales ainsi que les installations pour le transport aérien), les systèmes de communications (p. ex. les structures de télécommunications, les pylônes de transmission des communications radio et mobiles, les lignes téléphoniques et les câbles pour les services Internet et de télévision), les conduites d'eau et les lignes électriques, les pipelines d'approvisionnement en combustibles et sources d'énergie, les installations de transport et de traitement des eaux usées, les installations d'élimination des déchets solides ainsi que les ouvrages publics similaires.
OBS: infrastructures civiles : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: infrastructure civile : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.