English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
doctrine [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; doc [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: [The] fundamental principles and proven practices by which military forces guide their actions in support of objectives. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel. ]
DEF: [The] fundamental principles by which the military forces guide their actions in support of objectives. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: Doctrine is authoritative but requires judgement in application.
OBS: doctrine; doc: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: doctrine: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
doctrine [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; doc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Principes fondamentaux et pratiques éprouvées qui guident des forces armées dans la poursuite d'objectifs. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.]
DEF: Principes fondamentaux qui guident des forces armées dans la poursuite d'un objectif. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: La doctrine fait autorité, mais son application requiert du jugement.
OBS: doctrine; doc : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: doctrine : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa)
doctrina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principios fundamentales [y prácticas comprobadas] que rigen las acciones de las fuerzas armadas para conseguir sus objetivos.
OBS: Su observación es preceptiva, pero su aplicación requiere reflexión e interpretación.