English (Sociology of Ideologies; Political Systems; Environment)
public awareness [correct, noun]
CONT: Access to information is fundamental to public awareness. It involves the availability and transparency of data, research findings, and reliable sources of information. Open access to information allows individuals to stay informed, critically analyze issues, and make evidence-based decisions. Education plays a vital role in promoting public awareness. Through formal and informal education systems, individuals gain knowledge, critical thinking skills, and civic literacy.
French (Sociologie des idéologies; Régimes politiques; Environnement)
sensibilisation du public [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sensibilisation du public est définie comme la démarche consistant à informer le grand public et à accroître son niveau de conscience des bénéfices et des risques potentiels qui accompagnent une action ou une décision particulière. Ce processus nécessite de fournir aux citoyens des informations précises, actualisées et largement accessibles grâce à différents modes de communication adaptés aux différents groupes de personnes.
Spanish (Sociología de la ideología; Regímenes políticos; Medio ambiente)
sensibilización del público [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El objetivo de las actividades será conseguir un mayor conocimiento por parte de la población [...] de las oportunidades y riesgos relacionados con el uso de las tecnologías en línea y de la manera de utilizarlas con seguridad. Las actividades promoverán la sensibilización del público aportando información adecuada sobre las posibilidades, los riesgos y las maneras de combatirlos de forma coordinada [...]