English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Big Rip [correct]
CONT: If the Big Rip is real, then not only is the Universe expanding... and not only will distant objects appear to accelerate away from us at increasingly faster and faster rates as time goes on... but objects which are bound together through any of the fundamental forces will eventually be ripped apart by the ever-increasing strength of dark energy.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
Big Rip [correct, masculine noun]; grande déchirure [correct, feminine noun]