English (Algebra; Modern Mathematics)
Abelian group [correct]; abelian group [correct]; commutative group [correct]
CONT: An Abelian group, named after the mathematician Niels Henrik Abel, is a fundamental concept in abstract algebra. It is a group in which the group operation is commutative, meaning the order of operation does not affect the result.
French (Algèbre; Mathématiques modernes)
groupe abélien [correct, masculine noun]; groupe commutatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En mathématiques, plus précisément en algèbre, un groupe abélien (du nom de Niels Abel), ou groupe commutatif, est un groupe dont la loi de composition interne est commutative.
Spanish (Álgebra; Matemáticas modernas)
grupo abeliano [correct, masculine noun]; grupo conmutativo [correct, masculine noun]