English (Atomic Physics; Relativity (Physics))
quantum squeezing [correct]
CONT: One foundational law of quantum physics states that when it comes to making measurements, certain pairs of physical properties are in a seesaw relationship with one another : reducing the uncertainty, or noise, of one measurement increases that of the other. It's a principle exploited by physicists who use quantum squeezing. Two fundamental measurements of quantum systems are the most important when discussing quantum squeezing : amplitude and phase.
CONT: Quantum squeezing ... is a method for hushing quantum noise or, more specifically, for pushing the noise from one place to another with the goal of making more precise measurements.
French (Physique atomique; Relativité (Physique))
compression quantique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La compression quantique est l'idée de minimiser les fluctuations quantiques dans un aspect d'un système au détriment d'augmentations proportionnelles des fluctuations dans un autre aspect. L'effet est similaire à celui de presser l'air d'une partie d'un ballon vers une autre.