English (Radiography (Medicine))
detective quantum efficiency [correct, noun]; DQE [correct, noun]
CONT: Detective quantum efficiency(DQE) is one of the fundamental physical variables related to image quality in radiography and refers to the efficiency of a detector in converting incident x-ray energy into an image signal.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
efficacité quantique de détection [correct, feminine noun]; EQD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'efficacité quantique de détection (EQD) fait référence à la qualité d'image, au contraste et aux niveaux de rayonnement nécessaires pour produire des images radiologiques.