English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
refinement algorithm [correct]; refining algorithm [correct]
CONT: The construction of suitable mesh configurations for spline models that provide local refinement capabilities is one of the fundamental components for the analysis and development of adaptive isogeometric methods. [Researchers] investigate the design and implementation of refinement algorithms for hierarchical B-spline spaces that enable the construction of locally graded meshes.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme de raffinement [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme d'affinage [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de raffinage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un algorithme d'optimisation locale va permettre de trouver une solution de coût inférieur. Un tel algorithme est appelé algorithme d'affinage (le terme raffinage est aussi utilisé), et permet d'affiner une partition. De même, la partition trouvée par l'algorithme d'optimisation globale peut ne pas respecter la balance de partitionnement.