English (Mathematics)
metric relationship [correct, noun]
DEF: Mathematical, literal or symbolic expression that describes a fundamental relationship between magnitudes of a geometric figure.
French (Mathématiques)
relation métrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression mathématique, littérale ou symbolique, qui exprime un lien fondamental entre diverses grandeurs d'une figure géométrique.