English (Status of Persons (Private Law))
absence [correct, noun]
CONT: Under the C. C. Q. [Civil Code of Quebec], an absentee is a person who, while domiciled in Quebec, ceases to appear there, without giving news of himself or herself and without it being known whether he or she is still alive. Quebec' s current absence regime is a relatively modern innovation and marked a fundamental shift in the traditional Quebec law on absence. No longer is an absentee considered to be neither alive nor dead.
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé))
absence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La notion d'absence fait appel à trois éléments : la personne doit avoir eu son domicile au Québec, elle doit avoir cessé d'y paraître sans donner de nouvelles et on ne doit pas savoir si elle est vivante ou morte [...]
OBS: L'absent est présumé vivant jusqu'à sept ans suivant sa disparition, sauf si la preuve est faite de son décès avant l'expiration de ce délai.