English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
perfection [correct]
CONT: The concept of perfection is fundamental to the scheme of the [Personal Property Security] Act. It is a term of art used to define the time when the secured party has obtained the greatest bundle of rights under the statute with respect to the collateral. These rights are manifest in the Act in the form of priority rules concerning competing claims in the same collateral.(Richard H. McLaren, Personal Property Security : An introductory Analysis, 5e éd., 1992, Carswell, pp. 3-3, 3-4.)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
perfection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le verbe perfect pourra se rendre par «parfaire». On aura donc par exemple «parfaire un privilège» pour perfect a lien et «parfaire une sûreté» pour perfect a security interest.
OBS: perfection : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).