English (Law of Contracts (common law))
mistaken assumption [correct]
CONT: ... the mistaken assumption is fundamental : the assumption is of real importance and has a serious effect on the economics of the transaction and the expectations of the defendant...
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
présupposé erroné [correct, masculine noun]