English (Aboriginal Law)
fundamental Treaty promise [correct]
CONT: Turning first to the alleged breach of the treaty, the First Nation argues that the promise of land under Treaty 6 included a "fundamental Treaty promise", which was assurance of a homeland for future generations.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Rights Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
promesse fondamentale faite par Traité [correct, feminine noun]