English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
breach of a fundamental term [correct]
CONT: Before recent developments with respect to exclusion and similar clauses, it might have been said that a clause that purported to exclude liability for breaches of conditions and warranties did not effectively exclude liability for breaches of a fundamental term : whereas a fundamental breach, which might nonetheless have been equated with a breach of condition, albeit no a breach of warranty fell within the ambit of the exclusion clause, so that the innocent party was deprived of any remedy.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
violation d'une clause fondamentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: violation d'une clause fondamentale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).