English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
deviation from proper performance [correct]
CONT: The concept of improper, or no performance, or of deviation from proper performance of the contract, is closely connected with the doctrine of fundamental breach.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déviation de la norme d'exécution [correct, feminine noun]