English (Public Sector Budgeting)
core responsibility
CONT: In the past, departmental budgets have often been reduced without fundamental review or change in mandate or manner of delivering public services. This often resulted in continued application of resources to lower-priority activities and a progressive loss in the capability of doing a good job on core responsibilities.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
charge prioritaire [feminine noun]; responsabilité essentielle [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le passé, les budgets de fonctionnement des ministères ont été souvent réduits sans examen fondamental ou modification du mandat ou de la manière de dispenser les services publics. Cela a souvent maintenu l'affectation de ressources vers des activités de moindre importance et a engendré une perte progressive des capacités de traiter opportunément des charges prioritaires.