English (Treaties and Conventions)
rebus sic stantibus doctrine [correct]
OBS: rebus sic stantibus : Lat. At this point of affairs; in these circumstances.
OBS: Treaties may be discharged as a result of what is traditionally known as the rebus sic stantibus doctrine, although there is a current trend to dispense with the appellation "rebus sic stantibus". According to this doctrine, a fundamental change in the state of facts which existed at the time the treaty was concluded may be invoked as a ground for terminating the treaty, or for withdrawing from it.
OBS: The expression "fundamental change of circumstances" has been used instead of "rebus sic stantibus" in Art. 62 of the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties.
French (Traités et alliances)
doctrine rebus sic stantibus [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: rebus sic stantibus : Expression latine signifiant «Les circonstances demeurant les mêmes.» Il arrive qu'une obligation soit contractée avec la condition au moins tacite que les circonstances dans lesquelles elle a été assumée ne changeront pas.
OBS: L'expression «changement fondamental des circonstances» a remplacé «rebus sic stantibus» à l'Art. 62 de la Convention de Vienne sur le droit des traités.