English (International Relations)
loyalty oath [correct]; oath of loyalty [correct]
CONT: An oath of loyalty to an organization, institution, or state of which an individual is a member. In this context, a loyalty oath is not a pledge or oath of allegiance. It is an affirmation by which a person signs a legally binding document or warrant.
OBS: Usually, a loyalty oath to an organization or to a nation state is created during a time of social tension when people wish to guard against behavior like advocating fundamental change in the organization, advocating violent overthrow of the nation state, or spreading dissent within the organization.
French (Relations internationales)
serment de loyauté [correct, masculine noun]; serment de fidélité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le serment de loyauté est une déclaration de loyauté, souvent sous forme solennelle, qu'un citoyen fait vis-à-vis de sa patrie.
OBS: Engagement de ne pas participer à des activités subversives.