English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
direct-axis transient reactance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the initial value of a sudden change in that fundamental a. c. [alternating current] component of armature voltage, which is produced by the total direct-axis primary flux, and the value of the simultaneous change in fundamental a. c. component of direct-axis armature current, the machine running at rated speed and the high decrement components during the first cycles being excluded.
OBS: direct-axis transient reactance: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
réactance transitoire longitudinale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la valeur initiale d'une variation brusque du terme fondamental de la composante de la tension d'induit produite par le flux longitudinal total, par la valeur de la variation simultanée du terme fondamental de la composante du courant d'induit longitudinal, la machine tournant à sa vitesse assignée et les composantes à amortissement rapide pendant les premières périodes étant négligées.
OBS: réactance transitoire longitudinale : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
reactancia transitoria longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cociente del valor inicial de una variación brusca del término fundamental de la componente de la tensión de inducido producida por el flujo longitudinal total, dividido por el valor de la variación simultánea del término fundamental de la componente de la corriente de inducido longitudinal, girando la máquina a su velocidad nominal y sin tener en cuenta las componentes de amortiguamiento rápido durante los primeros períodos.