English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Economic Co-operation and Development)
institutional complementarity [correct]
CONT: Institutional complementarity is said to exist when the presence or absence of one institution affects the efficiency of the other. This is seen to inhibit radical or fundamental socio-economic change and instead promote institutional reproduction.
CONT: Uncertainty about the future, then, is at the same time uncertainty about institutional complementarity, to the extent that complementarity is measured by economic performance ... If we assume that world to be changing, in a direction on which we can make at best educated guesses, then complementarity is not just an uncertain but a moving target, one that we may pursue in bad times by either preserving or rebuilding our institutions, and by refining and upgrading them in good times, without ever knowing for sure, whether what we are doing will really make them more complementary, and with it more productive.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Coopération et développement économiques)
complémentarité institutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse historique suggère qu'une stratégie que l'on peut qualifier d'américanisation se heurte au fait que les institutions de la nouvelle économie se sont forgées progressivement à travers un processus d'essais et d'erreurs, à l'issue duquel se manifeste une co-évolution qui peut être lue comme l'expression d'une complémentarité institutionnelle.
CONT: De nouveaux régimes économiques ont émergé ou sont en voie de le faire, mais qu'ils mettent en œuvre soit une complémentarité institutionnelle, soit une hiérarchie dans laquelle est impliquée la finance, plus qu'un déterminisme par les TIC [technologies de l'information et de la communication] en tant que telles.