English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
quadrature-axis subtransient reactance [correct]; quadrature-axis sub-transient reactance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the initial value of a sudden change in that fundamental a. c. [alternating current] component of armature voltage, which is produced by the total quadrature-axis primary flux and the value of the simultaneous change in fundamental a. c. component of quadrature-axis armature current, the machine running at rated speed.
OBS: quadrature-axis sub-transient reactance: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
réactance subtransitoire transversale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la valeur initiale d'une variation brusque du terme fondamental de la composante de la tension d'induit, produite par le flux transversal total, par la valeur de la variation simultanée du terme fondamental de la composante du courant d'induit transversal, la machine tournant à sa vitesse assignée.
OBS: réactance subtransitoire transversale : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
reactancia subtransitoria transversal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cociente del valor inicial de una variación brusca del término fundamental de la componente de la tensión de inducido, producida por el flujo transversal total, dividido por el valor de la variación simultánea del término fundamental de la componente de la corriente de inducido transversal, girando la máquina a su velocidad nominal.