English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
exchange rate management [correct]
CONT: First, exchange rates should be allowed to reflect changes in underlying fundamental determinants and, second, disorderly exchange market conditions should be countered. However, these two concepts have proved difficult to translate into operationally meaningful guidelines and countries have experimented with different approaches to exchange rate management.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
gestion des taux de change [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En premier lieu, il faut laisser les taux de change refléter l'évolution des données économiques fondamentales sous-jacentes. En second lieu, on doit lutter contre les situations de désordre sur les marchés des changes. Toutefois, il s'est avéré difficile de traduire ces deux idées sous forme de directives pratiques, et les pays ont mis en œuvre des approches différentes en ce qui concerne la gestion des taux de change.