English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
glyptal letter [correct]
CONT: Evolution of glyptal letters reflects the fundamental changes in the technology of letter production brought about by the invention of printing from movable type. The letter image was no longer the result of a series of strokes written "on the fly" by a scribe; instead each letter was painstakingly engraved as a single master copy onto the face of a steel punch.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
lettre gravée