English (Structural Framework)
simple truss
DEF: One in which a the combination of members forms a complete series of triangles; b the axis of all members at each point meet in a common point c the reactions are not restrained horizontally but are vertical under vertical loading; and d the reactions due to sloped loading car be determined by the fundamental equations of static equilibrium.
French (Charpentes)
ferme simple [feminine noun]; armature simple [feminine noun]