English (Electrical Engineering; Plane Geometry; Optics)
fundamental component [correct, standardized]
OBS: fundamental component : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Électrotechnique; Géométrie plane; Optique)
composante fondamentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: composante fondamentale : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).