English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
direct-axis synchronous reactance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the sustained value of that fundamental a. c. [alternating current] component of armature voltage, which is produced by the total direct-axis primary flux due to direct-axis armature current, and the value of the fundamental a. c. component of this current, the machine running at rated speed.
OBS: direct-axis synchronous reactance: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
réactance synchrone longitudinale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la valeur, en régime établi, du terme fondamental de la composante de la tension d'induit produite par le flux longitudinal total dû au courant d'induit longitudinal, par la valeur du terme fondamental de ce courant, la machine tournant à sa vitesse assignée.
OBS: réactance synchrone longitudinale : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
reactancia síncrona longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cociente del valor, en régimen permanente, del término fundamental de la componente de la tensión de inducido producida por el flujo longitudinal total debido a la corriente de inducido longitudinal, dividido por el valor del término fundamental de esta corriente, girando la máquina a su velocidad nominal.