English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
packet erasure [correct]
CONT: Packet erasure is [a] fundamental and inevitable characteristic [of] data transmission and data storage [systems. ] For example, routers may drop a packet due to congestion.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
effacement de paquets [correct, masculine noun]