English (Investment)
municipal bond [correct]
DEF: A bond that is an obligation of a county, city, town, village, tax district, or other civil division....
OBS: The fundamental difference between municipal bonds and corporation bonds is that whereas the latter are paid out of earnings, municipal bonds of the general "full faith and credit" type are paid off through taxes levied on taxpayers in the jurisdiction.
OBS: municipal bond: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements)
obligation municipale [correct, feminine noun]; obligation des municipalités [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation émise par un comté, une ville, un village ou autre subdivision territoriale et qui offre des avantages fiscaux à ses détenteurs.
OBS: obligation municipale : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones)
obligación municipal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bono u obligación emitida por un municipio. Tienen también su clasificación de riesgo ya que no todos los municipios tienen la misma solvencia.
OBS: obligación municipal: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.