English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
cable supported bridge [correct]; suspension bridge [correct, see observation]
CONT: The different types of cable supported bridges are distinctively characterized by the configuration of the cable system. The suspension system ... comprises a parabolic main cable and vertical or slightly inclined hanger cables connecting the stiffening girder to the main cable. The cable stayed system ... contains straight cables connecting the stiffening girder to the pylons.
CONT: Bridges that depend on high-strength steel cables as major structural elements may be classified as suspension bridges, specifically as cable-suspended or cable-stayed bridges-the fundamental difference is the manner in which the bridge deck is supported by the cables.
OBS: Note that the term "suspension bridge" may be confusing as per the authors consulted: the term seems to be used as a generic and as a specific all the same. It is less frequently used as a generic but it had been found so in a highly technical and recent source that can hardly be rejected.
OBS: Compare with cable-suspended bridge and cable-stayed bridge.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont à câbles [correct, masculine noun]; pont à câbles porteurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces types d'ouvrages (les bow-strings en acier, les arcs en béton armé, les arcs en acier) ne sont plus utilisés en France pour des raisons économiques. Dans la situation actuelle, les ponts à câbles, à haubans ou suspendus s'avèrent moins coûteux pour les très grandes portées.