English (Law of Contracts (common law))
fundamental error [correct]; fundamental mistake [correct]
OBS: The relative simplicity and straightforward character of the notion of "fundamental mistake" have been affected by modern English and Canadian decisions, with the result that the idea of "fundamental mistake" and the distinction between an error relating to the intention to contract and an error affecting motives for contracting has been blurred.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
erreur fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law))
error esencial [correct, masculine noun]