English (Music)
pitched instrument [correct]; pitched musical instrument [correct]
CONT: Pitched instruments are those that have a well-defined pitch or fundamental frequency-in this case, normally the "pitch"(a subjective frequency measure) matches the "fundamental frequency"(an objective frequency measure). For that reason, it is common that both terms be used interchangeably. Most pitched instruments are also harmonic, meaning that their partials... are close to being harmonics... However, some percussion instruments have a defined pitch, but their partials tend to be nonharmonic.
French (Musique)
instrument à hauteur déterminée [correct, masculine noun]