English (Acoustics (Physics); Hearing)
missing fundamental [correct]
DEF: An auditory illusion in which only the harmonics but not the fundamental frequency of a complex sound are present.
OBS: Nonetheless, listeners do not perceive its absence.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Ouïe)
fondamentale manquante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Illusion auditive par laquelle l'auditeur ne perçoit que le signal harmonique d'un son complexe et non la fondamentale.
OBS: L'auditeur n'a toutefois pas conscience de ce phénomène.