English (Acoustics (Physics))
sub-harmonic [correct]; sub harmonic
DEF: A sinusoidal quantity having a frequency which is an integral submultiple of the fundamental frequency of a periodic quantity from which it is derived.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
subharmonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité sinusoïdale possédant une fréquence qui est un sous-multiple intégral de la fréquence fondamentale d'une quantité périodique dont elle est dérivée.