English (Acoustics (Physics); Telecommunications)
harmonic frequency [correct]
DEF: Frequency which is a multiple of fundamental frequency.
OBS: For example, if the fundamental frequency is 50 Hz, second harmonic is 2 x 50 Hz or 100 Hz; third harmonic is 3 x 50 Hz or 150 Hz, and so on.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Télécommunications)
fréquence harmonique [correct, feminine noun]