English (Bird Watching (Hobbies))
ornithological research [correct]
CONT: This lack of a resource so crucial and fundamental to ornithological research may to some extent explain a certain lack of interest on the part of most Québec ornithologists in systematics, taxonomy, and bird evolution.
French (Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
recherche ornithologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette absence d'une ressource aussi importante et aussi fondamentale à la recherche ornithologique peut expliquer dans une certaine mesure le manque d'intérêt de la plupart des ornithologistes du Québec envers la systématique, la taxinomie et l'évolution des oiseaux.