English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
internationally agreed sanction [correct]
CONT: At the most fundamental level, Canada has an interest in fostering collective security, so that unprovoked aggression can be firmly deterred through internationally agreed sanctions, and swiftly opposed by the international community, should deterrence fail.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
sanction approuvée internationalement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est donc pour nous du plus grand intérêt de promouvoir la sécurité collective, afin que la communauté internationale puisse intervenir avec fermeté pour décourager les actes d'agression caractérisée, au moyen de sanctions approuvées internationalement, et s'y opposer sans délai si les mesures dissuasives échouent.