English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
restraint on alienation [correct]; restraint upon alienation [correct]
DEF: A limitation or condition placed on the right to transfer property.
CONT: It is fundamental principle of English law that property must not be rendered inalienable. It is therefore necessary to prohibit not only indefeasible future interests which are unduly remote, but immediate gifts which are subject to some permanent restraint upon alienation.... Restraints upon alienation attached to direct gifts of property are generally invalid on their face, as repugnant to the interest granted.(Megarry and Wade, p. 267)
OBS: Restraints can take the form of conditions and covenants in deeds or restraints on use of the property. (Reilly, 2nd ed.,1982, p. 413)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
restriction d'aliénabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: restriction d'aliénabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).