English (Constitutional Law)
constitutional standard [correct]; constitutional norm [correct]
CONT: Where a decision is contested on the basis that the administrative body's exercise of the delegated power is vitiated by the violation of a fundamental right, the only way to determine whether the infringement of the constitutional standard is justified is to consider the fundamental rights in issue and how they have been applied.
CONT: ... notice and participation are not required to satisfy the minimal constitutional norm.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
norme constitutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on attaque une décision en prétendant que l'exercice par l'organisme administratif du pouvoir délégué est vicié du fait de la violation d'un droit fondamental, seule une analyse des droits fondamentaux en cause et de la manière dont ils ont été mis en œuvre permet de déterminer si la violation de la norme constitutionnelle est justifiée.
CONT: [...] le préavis et la participation ne sont pas requis pour satisfaire à la norme constitutionnelle minimale.