English (Psychology (General))
preexisting neuroticism [correct]
CONT: ... most of the studies of stressor severity and PTSD [posttraumatic stress disorder] have either not taken neuroticism into account or have measured it long after trauma occurred. To investigate this fundamental issue, we tested the extent to which preexisting neuroticism confounds the relation between subjective stressor severity and PTSD symptoms in an ongoing prospective study of Dutch soldiers in Iraq.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
névrosisme préexistant [correct, masculine noun]