English (Federalism; Language Rights)
principle of linguistic duality [correct]
CONT: The Supreme Court has played a fundamental role in our understanding of the principle of linguistic duality by making us aware of the distinctive nature of each of the official language minority communities and of the central place these communities have in the preservation of our national identity.
French (Fédéralisme; Droit linguistique)
principe de la dualité linguistique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Cour Suprême a joué un rôle fondamental dans notre compréhension du principe de la dualité linguistique en nous faisant prendre conscience du caractère distinctif de chacune des communautés minoritaires de langue officielle et de la position centrale de ces communautés dans la préservation de notre identité nationale.