English (Language Teaching; Language (General))
basic French
DEF: A simplified vocabulary of the French language regarded as a medium of fundamental communication.
French (Enseignement des langues; Linguistique (Généralités))
français fondamental [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens linguistiques minimaux nécessaires pour s'exprimer en français.