English (Shipping and Delivery; Transport of Goods; Inventory and Material Management)
codification [standardized]
DEF: The fundamental system for the establishment of a single supply language to properly identify, classify, number, record manufacturing sources and to maintain a current record file of supply items to provide a management tool for materials managers.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Expédition et livraison; Transport de marchandises; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
codification [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système fondamental d'établissement d'un langage unique d'approvisionnement pour bien identifier, classifier, numéroter les articles d'approvisionnement, en consigner les sources de fabrication et tenir à jour le fichier actuel des approvisionnements afin de fournir un outil de gestion aux gestionnaires de matériel.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.