English (Psychology (General))
crystallized ability [correct]
DEF: those cognitive performances in which skilled judgment habits have become crystallized as the result of earlier learning application of some prior, more fundamental, general ability to these fields.
CONT: The tests focus on fluid intelligence (the ability to perceive patterns and relationships between things) rather than on crystallized ability which is the collection of skilled judgements a person has acquired by applying his fluid intelligence to his educational opportunities.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
aptitude cristallisée [feminine noun]
CONT: L'aptitude générale cristallisée est mesurée par les tests d'intelligence classiques faisant intervenir les facteurs Verbal et Numérique, tandis que les tests culture-free, dont celui-ci, rendent compte de l'aptitude générale fluide.