English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
step-shelf model [correct]; step shelf model [correct]
CONT: The importance of topographic shelf waves for storm surges and storm-induced currents along the western coast of Norway was first demonstrated by Martinsen et al.... They applied a simple step shelf model and obtained tractable analytical expressions for the transient response due to moving wind fields. These expressions demonstrated clearly the important role of the fundamental continental-shelf wave mode for storm surges along the coast...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
modèle étagé [correct, masculine noun]