English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Photography; Geochemistry)
halide [correct]; halogenide [correct]
DEF: A compound of the type MX, where X is fluorine, chlorine, bromine, or astatine, and M is another element or organic radical.
CONT: In photography the silver halides, as chloride, bromide and iodide, form the most important light-sensitive substances which are fundamental to all the emulsions used in motion picture work.
CONT: Among inorganic contaminants that can be treated by hydrolysis are metals that react with water: metal carbides (calcium carbide), hydrides (sodium aluminium hydride, NaAlH4), amides (sodium amide, NaNH2), alkoxides (sodium ethoxide, NaOC2H5) and halides (silicon tetrachloride, SiCl4).
OBS: In marine environments, evaporite deposits comprise essentially pure halite ... and various halides (Cl, Br, I) of Ca, K, Na, Mg, and Sr.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Photographie; Géochimie)
halogénure [correct, masculine noun]; haloïde [correct, masculine noun, rare]; halure [masculine noun]; halide [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison d'un halogène avec un autre élément ou un radical.
OBS: haloïde (adj.) : Se dit des sels résultant de la combinaison d'un halogène avec un autre élément très électropositif.
OBS: Dans les milieux marins, les dépôts évaporitiques sont composés essentiellement de halite pure [...] à laquelle peuvent s'ajouter [...] divers halogénures (Cl,Br,I) de Ca, de K, de Na, de Mg et de Sr.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fotografía; Geoquímica)
haluro [masculine noun]; halogenuro [masculine noun]; haloideo [masculine noun]