English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
liability [correct]
CONT: Liability, in law, an obligation of one party to another, usually to compensate financially. It is a fundamental aspect of tort law, although liability may also arise from duties entered into by special agreement, as in a contract or in the carrying out of a fiduciary duty.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
obligation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Au sens large, lien de droit entre deux ou plusieurs personnes en vertu duquel l'une des parties, le créancier peut contraindre l'autre, le débiteur, à exécuter une prestation. (Lexique des termes juridiques, 15e édition, 2005, p. 426).
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
obligación [feminine noun]