English (Aboriginal Law)
historical grievance [correct]
CONT: The Commission relies on its supplementary mandate in this case because the "outstanding lawful obligation" test, defined in the Specific Claims Policy, will not bring this historical grievance to a close in one fundamental way.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
grief historique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Commission invoque son mandat supplémentaire dans la présente affaire parce que le critère de l'obligation légale non respectée, défini dans la Politique des revendications particulières, ne permettra pas de régler ce grief historique sur un élément fondamental.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).