English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General); Financial and Budgetary Management)
administrative accountability [correct]
CONT: It is argued that the doctrine [of accountability] is no longer adequate to meet the needs of governments and citizens, and that the fundamental obligation of the government to Parliament-namely, to account for what has been done and for how the money voted by Parliament has been spent-can only be met through a broader doctrine of administrative accountability under which officials would also be held directly accountable to Parliament for the performance of their(administrative) duties.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Gestion budgétaire et financière)
responsabilité administrative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'aucuns soutiennent que la doctrine ne permet plus de répondre adéquatement aux besoins du gouvernement et des citoyens et que l'obligation fondamentale du gouvernement devant le Parlement - à savoir rendre compte de ce qui a été fait et de la façon dont les crédits votés par le Parlement ont été dépensés - ne peut être remplie que grâce à une doctrine plus vaste de responsabilité administrative suivant laquelle les fonctionnaires seraient également tenus directement responsables devant le Parlement de l'exécution de leurs tâches (administratives).