English (PAJLO; Law of Obligations (civil law))
perform an obligation [correct, verb]
CONT: A party may terminate the contract where the failure of the other party to perform an obligation under the contract amounts to a fundamental performance.
French (PAJLO; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
exécuter une obligation [correct, standardized]; s'acquitter d'une obligation [correct, standardized]
OBS: exécuter une obligation; s'acquitter d'une obligation : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).