English (Orbital Stations)
European drawer rack [correct, officially approved]; EDR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The European Drawer Rack(EDR) provides a modular capability for sub-rack payloads contained in Standard Experiment Drawers(SEDs) and Mid-Deck Lockers(MDLs) accommodated in an ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack]. The EDR supports the independent operation of the multiple sub-rack payload hardware as well as the provision of a standardised interface to laboratory resources. It supports payload exchange at SED or MDL level. A fundamental goal of the EDR is to support the development of smaller sub-rack payloads through the provision of accommodation and flight opportunities where quick turnaround mission objectives are required.
OBS: European drawer rack; EDR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
bâti-tiroir européen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EDR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le European Drawer Rack (EDR) [...] peut [loger] huit petits modules d'expérimentation interchangeables. On songe à des expériences dans le domaine de l'interaction entre les particules cosmiques et celles de l'atmosphère terrestre, l'étude des plasmas, de la cristallisation des protéines, des fluides et du magnétisme, des émulsions, des huiles, etc.
OBS: bâti-tiroir européen; EDR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).