English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
safety support system [correct]; nuclear safety support system [correct]
DEF: A system designed to support the operation of one or more safety systems.
CONT: Safety support systems provide services such as electrical, compressed air, and water to systems important to safety. The safety support systems ensure that the fundamental safety functions are available in all plant states, including normal operation, AOO [anticipated operational occurrence], DBA [design basis accident] and, to the extent practicable, BDBA [beyond design basis accident] states.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
système de soutien en matière de sûreté nucléaire [masculine noun]; système de soutien en matière de sûreté [masculine noun]; système de support en matière de sûreté [avoid, masculine noun]; système de support [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Système conçu pour assister le fonctionnement d'un [...] ou de plusieurs systèmes de sûreté