English (Nuclear Physics)
nuclear spin angular momentum vector [correct]
OBS: Nuclear magnetic resonance is a consequence of a property possessed by the nucleus known as nuclear spin angular momentum. Some properties associated with nuclear spin angular momentum are similar to those of a spinning macroscopic body, however, nuclear spin angular momentum is a fundamental property that cannot be explained in terms of any other fundamental property such as mass, charge, etc. Nuclear spin angular momentum—like the angular momentum of any other fundamental particle —is a quantized vectorial quantity. Its magnitude is restricted to certain fixed values and its direction is also restricted to certain directions in the presence of a magnetic field. In the absence of a magnetic field, it is not possible to obtain any information regarding its direction.
French (Physique nucléaire)
vecteur moment angulaire de spin nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Caractéristiques du noyau. Tous les atomes, sauf ceux dont le nombre de masse et le numéro atomique sont simultanément pairs […] possèdent un nombre quantique de spin nucléaire non nul I, entier ou demi-entier, plus simplement appelé le spin. Le noyau étant regardé comme une sphère en rotation autour d’un axe (to spin : tourner en anglais), le vecteur moment angulaire de spin nucléaire associé à ce mouvement est noté I.