English (Atomic Physics)
collision physics [correct]; collisional physics [correct]
CONT: The Standard Model of particles came about as a theoretical interpretation to cap the super-production of sub-atomic particles. It constitutes an effort to offer a theoretical ordering of the most elementary particles, the fundamental ones. In spite of that effort, or because of it, the 150-200(and still counting) sub-atomic particles being identified today within collision physics is once again being referred to as the particle zoo.
French (Physique atomique)
physique des collisions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la physique consacrée à l’étude et à la description des phénomènes de collisions entre particules atomiques.