English (Acoustics (Physics))
subharmonic [correct, noun]
DEF: A sinusoidal quantity the period of which is an integral submultiple of the fundamental period of the quantity to which is related.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
sous-harmonique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composante sinusoïdale dont la période est un sous-multiple entier de la période fondamentale d'une fonction périodique à laquelle elle se rapporte.
OBS: sous-harmonique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física))
subarmónico [masculine noun]