English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
fundamental log
DEF: Detailed geological profile of the borehole in a scale of 1:500 which contains most of the determined informations of the drilled terrain, the carried out particular operations, the technical state of borehole etc.
CONT: The accuracy of the defined reservoir depends on the quality of the "fundamental logs", of the stratigraphical and lithological point of view, the other logs etc.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
log fondamental [masculine noun]
DEF: Coupe géologique détaillée à 1/500 du sondage, regroupant la plupart des informations recueillies sur les terrains traversés, les opérations particulières réalisées, l'état technique du puits etc.
CONT: La précision avec laquelle sont définis les réservoirs dépend de la qualité des «logs fondamentaux», du point de vue stratigraphique et lithologique et des diagraphies disponibles.