English (Applications of Automation)
robot positioning [correct]
CONT: Exact knowledge of the position of a vehicle is a fundamental problem in mobile robot applications. In search of a solution, researchers and engineers have developed a variety of systems, sensors, and techniques for mobile robot positioning. This article provides a review of relevant mobile robot positioning technologies. The article defines seven categories for positioning systems :(1) Odometry,(2) Inertial Navigation,(3) Magnetic Compasses,(4) Active Beacons,(5) Global Positioning Systems,(6) Landmark Naviagtion, and(7) Model Matching.
French (Automatisation et applications)
positionnement du robot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Positionnement du robot en azimut.